Solved

Multi line ToolTipText in VB???

Posted on 2001-07-02
12
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am trying to use the tooltiptext feature in vb but I need to insert a carriage return to make the text multi-line. When I use vbCr or char(13) it just prints a null character and there is no carriage return. Is there some sort of setting or some function I need to use???
0
Comment
Question by:sportdman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
elzohry earned 100 total points
ID: 6246558
visit http://www.vbaccelerator.com to see their own tooltip method.

elzohry
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6246845
Hi
Take a look at my dll on http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1232

With this dll you can make not only multiline tips, but also customize the tooltip by setting its background and foreground colors, the delay time and visible time, whether or not the tooltip is centered, and whether or not it appears as a balloon.
You can also set tooltips not only on controls, but to "control's items" like listbox, listview, treeview or toolbar items.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mancio
ID: 6247068
Try vbcr & vblf (or vbcrlf)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6247339
Hi!

Do this (If it's label1):

Label1.ToolTipText = "This is a Test" & vbCrlf & "A very nice test..." & vbcrlf & vbcrlf & "Check it out"

That's it!

glass cookie : )

PS. Happy programming : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6247342
Oops!

Hi mancio, sorry - I missed your comment.

Just a note: If you're choosing between my or mancio's answer, please give it to mancio.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6247358
VB itself doesn't allow multiline tooltips. Period
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Onkar
ID: 6247398
Hi,

IF you are very much interested to give Multiline Tooltip, this can be achived by using multiline text box with same background color. This text be moved according to the mouse movement using the event "MouseMove"

Just a comment

Onkar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6247884
Ark is correct, vb does not allow multi-line tooltip text.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6252460
check http://www.vbwire.com/brief.asp?3951

and vb does allow multiline tooltips.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6252467
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6254233
Hi

>>http://www.vbwire.com/brief.asp?3951<< 
>>http://jbsim.cs.pku.edu.cn/~lxh/codeguru/vb/articles/1944.shtml.htm<<

IMHO (repeat "IMHO!") my control is better plus source code and - $14.95

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6254526
>>http://jbsim.cs.pku.edu.cn/~lxh/codeguru/vb/articles/1944.shtml.htm<< is free, and it is functional, afterall it is the questioner choice.
0