Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net send syntax

Posted on 2001-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am making a simple netsend interface.
I have made a project with two text boxes and a command button. The command button will do the following

shell "netsend workstation message"

what I need to know is how to make the following happen

text1.text=workstation
text2.text=message

how would the statement then go??

I have tried the following to no end

text1.text=workstation
text2.text=message

shell "netsend " ' workstation '";" ' message '""

what is the right way to do it??
0
Comment
Question by:calahanpat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 200 total points
ID: 6246834
shell "netsend " & text1.text & " " & text2.text
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6246889
Try this and place them in a module. Pass in

Option Explicit

Public Declare Function NetMessageBufferSend Lib "NETAPI32.DLL" _
(yServer As Any, yToName As Byte, yFromName As Any, yMsg As Byte, _
ByVal lSize As Long) As Long
Public Const NERR_Success As Long = 0&
Public gstrMessage() As String
Public gstrTime()    As String
'Public AddressBk_Type As Integer  ' 1:Add to sender    2: Edit     3: Delete

Public Function BroadcastMessage(UserOrMachine As String, _
FromNames As String, Message As String) As Boolean
   
    Dim ToName() As Byte
    Dim FromName() As Byte
    Dim MessageToSend() As Byte
   
    'Put data into byte arrays
    ToName = UserOrMachine & vbNullChar
    FromName = FromNames & vbNullChar
    MessageToSend = Message & vbNullChar
   
    'Broadcast message via API
    If NetMessageBufferSend(ByVal 0&, ToName(0), ByVal 0&, _
    FromName(0), UBound(MessageToSend)) = NERR_Success Then
        'Return True if it worked
        BroadcastMessage = True
    End If

End Function
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6247056
This is how to call the above function.

Dim blnMessageSent As Boolean
Dim strMessage As String
Dim strDestination As String

strMessage = "Hello"
strDestination = "Your_Dest_Comp"

blnMessageSent = BroadcastMessage(strDestination, Trim$(strMessage), String$(Len(Trim$(strMessage)), Space$(1)))
If Not blnMessageSent Then
     MsgBox "Message Not Sent"
End If

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:calahanpat
ID: 6247073
Thanks! Exactly what I was looking for!Simple and to the point!
0