Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access to MS Exchange from Delphi

Posted on 2001-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Need to access MS Exchange 5.5 Directory and Information Store from Delphi 6.

Is it doable and how (any components provided by Delphi such as the ADO?)

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:EHelp
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alshaikh earned 100 total points
ID: 6247580
You can use an MS-Access MDB file in the middle between your Delphi application and MS-Exchange.

Basically, you first create a blank Access MDB database (say AddressBook.MDB). Then using MS-Access, open the AddressBook.MDB and using the Link-tables feature of MS-Access, create an exchange-linked table (say TblABook).

Note: To link a table in Access, right-click on the Tables tab and chose link-table from the menu. You will get a dialog box, in the file type, chose Exchange().

Once the access database is created, you can access the exchange information from Delphi by connecting to the AddressBook.MDB as:

Select * from TblABook


Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SChertkov
SChertkov earned 100 total points
ID: 6248867
Generally you must use Microsoft CDO (Collaboration Data Objects). If you have Outlook 2000 installed
simple import Microsoft CDO library
in Delphi IDE, and see MSDN.
Also check codecentral.borland.com
TOutlookDataSet
 
http://codecentral.borland.com/codecentral/ccweb.exe/listing?id=14812
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8701572
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be split between SChertkov and alshaikh

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0