Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

commands for matrix(inkjet) printers

Posted on 2001-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
DDoes anyone know how to move paper (forward and backwards) on matrix or inkjet printers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirezz
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Phoenix_s earned 90 total points
ID: 6250616
you might try (ugh)  opening lpt1 as a file and sending escape codes to the printer... but I don't know whether this would be possible if you are trying to send a quickreport or something through it at the same time... one other thing you might try (untested unfortunately) is to embed the same escape code sequences into whatever you're printing...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6391894
kirezz,

You seem to be experiencing some difficulty with this site.

I'm posting the following in every question that appears to be abandoned, so please do not take this personally. But please do take it seriously and take positive action around this.

Experts-Exchange is not a news group, in which you can post a question, get the answer, and walk away, or ignore any posts that do not serve to solve your problem.

You can read more about how the site works in our member agreement: http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Although the agreement tells you something about how the site works, it doesn't tell you much about the netiquette that has evolved on our site. In Experts-Exchange it is expected that you always provide feedback to those who participate in the questions that you post. And I'll explain why this is the case.

When a question is resolved, it becomes a Previously Answered Question, and will be stored in the database. Users who have similar problems can buy your question for 1/10 of the original point value in order to find a solution to *their* problem.

A a result it is important that you provide feedback to our experts

If an expert provides a suggestion that solves your problem, award them by grading the answer so that the question does indeed become such a "PAQ". That way future visitors of this question get the most out of it.

If you did *not* get a satisfactory response to one of your questions, you have to tell participants that this is the case, so that they know that you have read and understood their suggestions, even though it didn't help you. After that, by all means, you can contact me or post a question in the Community Support topic area, and ask us to delete the question and refund your points.

I would also like you to consider this: Our experts are willing to spend some of their precious time to help you solve your problem. A lot of our experts are professionals, to whom time is money. And they're willingly giving up some of their time to help you.

And the only thing we're asking in return is a bit of feedback and an effort on your behalf to participate according to our member agreement and our peculiar brand of netiquette. I think that is a pretty good deal, don't you?

modder
Community Support
0