Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to create a VXD driver...

Posted on 2001-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I create a VXD driver to control file access and anything like it. Where may I find some information about it ? How I use a VXD driver in a delphi code ?!
Thank's a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mvsilva
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 1200 total points
ID: 6247445
Unfortunately you can't write files system drivers in Delphi. You need C++ and Microsoft's DDK. If you want to have it a bit easier, you can think about buying VToolsD ( www.numega.com ). This package hides some nasty vxd stuff from you.
A full file system hook driver including sources (needs VToolsD) is available at www.sysinternals.com in the file monitor.
Loading/calling a vxd in Delphi is no problem (CreateFile and DeviceIoControl).

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6247559
Look at this link

Writing VxD-driver in Delphi 3.0
http://www.adwin.ru/dinfo/eng/materials/vxd.phtml

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6249130
Hi mnasman ...that's an interesting link :-)
0