Solved

IPC$ Password

Posted on 2001-07-02
16
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm looking for some steps in what I need to do to fix a problem with a VPN Connection.

I have a client coming into our LAN via VPN. When the client tries to access a server they get a request for an IPC$ Password.

They re-enter their password, but thats not it.

What sort of things should I do, or look at in order to resolve this IPC$ Password request issues?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:T.J.
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6247135
He has to log in to his computer using an account and password that exists on your network/server that he's trying to connect to.  Alternately, you must create an account that matches his logged in account name and password.

For example, your client logs into their machine as "joeuser" with password "pass" and wants to connect to your computer named "mypc".  If your local user accounts don't include the account "joeuser" with a password of "pass", you get the IPC$ error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 6247160
So you are saying, that I would have to add the user account/password to every server on my network that I wanted remote access clients to be able to access, correct?

So lets me see if I have this right.

1. The VPN client must login to their machine under a certain username/password.

2. The server the VPN client is trying to connect to has to have the same username/password in the local accounts database of that server.

Would you just say that if our users name was John Smith, his info would be something like:

USERNAME: john.smith
PASSWORD: ******

The above information would need to be on the VPN Clients user database, the network servers user database, and would be the account info used when connecting via VPN.

Does't that seem like a pain? What if you had 300 people that could VPN into your network. You would have to manually insert all those accounts on all the machines on the network you want to let them connect to? I would have thought that being in a DOMAIN and using the DOMAINS USER ACCOUNTS would be enough?

Let me know if Im off in anything.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6247223
I didn't realize you used a domain.  same holds true there - create a domain user account for the client using his name and password or give him an account and tell him to log in to his machine using that same name and password.

See http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q162/3/25.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=IPC%24%20password&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98 for more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 6248879
Its a domain account this VPN CLIENT is using.

My assumption right now is this:


1. User has an account in the domain that I want them to view/access.

2. User (VPN CLIENT) has that SAME account on their personal computer they are
   using to login with, and is logged into that account on their personal PC (W98/ME).

3. User (VPN CLIENT) has their PC's workgroup box filled in with the name of the
   domain I want them to access.

3. User also uses that account information in their DUN setup to connect via VPN
   to the LAN.


Am I missing Anything?

Here are some more questions?

What would prevent the user from being able to connect to or ping a machine by its netbios name? For example, you can ping or connect via IP address on some machines, but you can't connect or ping with the computers name itself. There is a WINS server set in the VPN clients settings. That is what has confused me. What would I look for here? Is there something I'm missing?

Also, unable to view My network Places/Network Neighborhood. What might be causing this?

Thanks for your help!

0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 60 total points
ID: 6248912
I think you've got it right (your assumptions)

The name resolution is almost certainly a WINS issue.  Only thing I can suggest here is check your WINS database for corruption.  We've decided troubleshooting network browsing over VPN isn't worth the time and just tell people to connect to the machine name thy need.

My Network Places/Network Neighborhood is also WINS related.  (I HATE WINS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 6248953
Leew, I plan on giving you the points, just want to make sure I don't have any other outstanding questions that pop up between now and the next few hours. I'm leaving on vacation tonight and this is my last hurdle before I get out of here!

If this particular user uses his brain cells in a correct manner all will be well! :-)

Thanks so much for rekindling old forgotten knowledge on my side.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6249116
A few more things that may help.

1) Use an LMHOSTS file instead of WINS if you know what servers need to be accessed.

2) Make sure that RAS server is set up to allow access to the network. Otherwise it allows access only to the local RAS server.

You also might try setting up a temp account and seeing if this works. Otherwise have the user delete his *.pwl files in \windows and reboot.

Also the IPC$ issue means he is trying to connect to an Administrative share and not the normal share.
Try using Start- run \\compname\sharename

and see what happens.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 6249374
One more thing:

I have the system configured where it sends out an IP address to the client from a pool. I have another user that VPN's into our network daily and does what he needs to do with no problem. So I think it may be a client issue here on my side. I make the VPN client put the WINS info, etc into their configuration manually. Only the IP address is sent to them from the RAS server.

As far as the computer account, doesn't it get registered automatically when the user logs in? Or should I go and put that name in there (PDC of authenticating domain) myself? Not sure about that...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6249573
If the clien is logging in as a workgroup, rather than into a DOMAIN, it doesnt' matter.

I would try to compare the working VPN client settings vs. the non-working one.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 6249586
Well I just heard back from the client, says he can map to the domain I set him up in, but theres another machine in another domain that he is trying to get to, and he tells me hes getting a message saying that domain can not be found.

That particular machine is multihomes with an IP address for the domain I allowed him into, and an IP address to the external side. (Its a proxy server too)

I would assume if the RAS server (which is also multihomed) can see that machine, the VPN client could do it as well.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6249714
It could be that the proxy server is blocking him or that he does not have the correct username etc to access that machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 6249790
Hmm, not sure if that is it. The Proxy and RAS are both multihomed, and in the same domain. The RAS servers second NIC connects to the switch on the internal LAN. As does the Proxy server.

So my assumption has always been, if you connect to RAS, and RAS is multihomed going to the external domain and to the internal domain you should be able tosee both domains. (Proxy set up like this as well.)

My user just called me and said if he changed his workgroup/domain to the name of the OTHER domain where the other machine is he is trying to connect to he can see that nmachine, but not the machines on the internal domain.

This is all silly. :-)

Theres got to be a way for a user to connect, and see both sides (domains) Oh well.. Right now he says he can connect to both domains if he changes his settings and relogs in. Nottime efficient but might work for now.

Thanks for your help guys!


PS: I noticed on some of my 5 VPN ports the allowed speed (if Im saying this correctly) is 100000+ but on others its 9600. I dont see an option to change it so its maxed. Not sure if its even possible. Its random when you connect - Plus this user seems to always randomly connect to the slow VPN ports. Any comments on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6249833
Client has requested a specific split for this question award, I will process and post results shortly.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6249835
If there are 2 seperate Domains then you will need a TRUST between them to have common logons.

Glad you got this working !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6249846
SysExpert, please post here for your portion of this award.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20145319

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:T.J.
ID: 6260059
Well, I'm going to recheck the domain trusting. I am 99% sure that they are set up like that already because we access them internally on the LAN with no problem. The user VPNing in also has the exact account in all our domains as well.

I'll see what I can find out.
0