Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How TO????

Posted on 2001-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi experts,

I have a MSE630 ENCODER connected to COM1. My problem is I want create a VB program that will read and write data into a card using that encoder but i dont know the command that im going to use. kindly help me on this. Im willing to give up to more points for this.
also kindly let me know how to read and write by TRACK. there are 3 tracks on this encoder.

thanks in advance.

lansing123
0
Comment
Question by:lansing123
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gajendra earned 800 total points
ID: 6247348
You will need the programming instruction kit (also reference to as the API) for the device on COM1.

The manual that accompanies the product should generally have these listed.

HTH

Gajendra
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lansing123
ID: 6250938
hi gajendra,

I already have the command, by the way the device is a magnetic stripe reader/writer. my problem now is how can i make a program n VB that will wait for the card to be swiped. pls help. im willing to add more points.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lansing123
ID: 6250950
hi gajendra,

I already have the command, by the way the device is a magnetic stripe reader/writer. my problem now is how can i make a program n VB that will wait for the card to be swiped. pls help. im willing to add more points.

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajendra
ID: 6251323
Ok here goes.

1. Launch VB

2. Add "Microsoft Comm Control" from the Components dialog box to the tool box.

3. Drop the MSComm Control to your form.

4. Open the properties window and configure the properties...
   CommPort   - 1 for com1, 2 for com2
to indicate the port where the device is connected.
   Settings   - 9600,n,8,1
change as necessary depending on the manufacturer's specification. if nothing is specified this will do fine.

5. Now you can send out messages to the reader/writer using
   MSComm1.Output = themessage
and read from it
   themessage = MSComm1.Input

6. There are other properties like OutBufferSize, OutBufferCount, InBufferSize, InBufferCount and the event CommEvent use these as needed.

HTH

You will need you to send the detail commands for a more detailed entry.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7147958
Hi lansing123,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept gajendra's comment(s) as an answer.

lansing123, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7179065
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0