Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I put a cgi script on my own servers for my own webpages

Posted on 2001-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I want to put the cgi script for hit or visitor counter
on my own server. Does this present problems or so I have to get a server side script or what?
0
Comment
Question by:johnh619
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deestuar earned 200 total points
ID: 6259293
Hi,

There is a lot of free code around that does this.
Normally the exe si put in the cgi-bin directory. It is definatley a server side scripts.
Here's a sample but as a said there's alot of these around
with good instructions
http://www.prtracker.com/FreeCounter3.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7102056
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
accept proposed solution

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263632
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0