[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

chmod on files in my own server

Posted on 2001-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I decided to run my computer as a server since now I have
high speed cable access. I have installed a server which
is an http and ftp server. I notice if I use WSftp program that I connect to localhost as 127.0.0.1 and I can
see my ftp site but not my http site or the cgi bin.
If install a cgi script then the file permissions must be
set but I have no access to files in the cgi directory.
I know the answer is simple and I am missing something that is obvious. But I cant find the info on www anywhere.
I looked in setting file permission and they all say nothing about my problem. I want to upload a cgi counter to my own computer and set the file permissions and then all my web pages may have a counter put on them.
0
Comment
Question by:johnh619
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
erikdr earned 200 total points
ID: 6247770
What's your ftp root site? If e.g. your structure is
server\ftp
server\cgi
server\http

it won't work, as the ftp can only grant rights to folders in or below its root.

So you should work with a structure like

server\webhome
server\webhome\cgi
server\webhome\http

and make the webhome directory the ftp root site.

Hope this helps,

<Erik> - The Netherlands
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6866703
don't forget to permit read access to everyone, maintain ownership, and allow no one (but you) to have write access.

Do not allow execute access either (except good cgi, of course)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117513
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241848
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to ericdr

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7263598
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0