Solved

PC hanging while watching DVD movie

Posted on 2001-07-02
11
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a problem where my pc locks up when playing a dvd movie. It can play anywhere from 2 minutes to 45 minutes before the whole machine locks up forcing a reboot. I have tried about 4 different movies and it happens on each one. I have also tried different players : PowerDVD, ATI DVD, and the supplied WinME player. All do the same.

The specs of my machine are:
AOpen AX6BC Motherboard bios - 2.55
Pentium III 700mhz CPU
512MB PC133 SDRAM
AOpen 1240/ASH DVD Player - flashed to version R22.
Ricoh CDRW Burner
SB PCI64 Soundcard
ATI Rage Fury Pro 32MB Video Card (hardware DVD)
Windows ME

It doesn't matter whether anything else is running or a clean boot, same problem. I also tried changing the hard drive and installing Win98se with nothing else and it hung also. I have downloaded and installed Directx 8.0a and the directx digital video patch, all drivers are the latest from the various manufacturers sites and still no joy.

There are no other problems running anything else on the machine, only when playing dvd's! Lots of points here, this is driving me crazy. Help anyone please!

0
Comment
Question by:troyab
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
Have you tried turning off DMA for your DVD drive?

It would be under the properties tab for your DVD drive in device manager.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cokane earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
troyab

have a look at this question - it may have some useful info...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20144186
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyab
Comment Utility
Yes, I have tried with and without DMA turned on, no difference. I have also disabled Power management in the BIOS and changed the refresh rates for the adapter. All have made no difference. The screensaver is off as are all other power management features. I know the drive is ok as I have put it into another machine (running win98 on a via chipset board, same cpu) and it has run fine.  Can't pinpoint any obvious differences though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
Try maybe putting the drive on the slave part of the IDE cable if its currently on master(or vice versa - effectively swapping it with your CD Burner) - of course you'll need to set jumpers accordingly. Or alternatively, swap your DVD to the other controller on your motherboard to see if it works OK from there...
Clear your CMOS - then try again.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would also see if you can move the VGA card's IRQ to something different. Perhaps the audio and video are sharing a common IRQ.
Make any changes in safe mode.

Also while in safe mode, look for any duplicate devices in the device manager and delete them.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
Comment Utility
I humbly suggest you beg/borrow another dvd drive and see if it works......(this could be a hardware prob ?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyab
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, but still no luck. Changing the DVD to secondary slave made no difference. The interrupts are as follows:

<<< Hardware IRQ Settings >>>
-----------------------------

0:   System timer
1:   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
2:   Programmable interrupt controller
3:   Communications Port (COM2)
4:   Communications Port (COM1)
6:   Standard Floppy Disk Controller
7:   Printer Port (LPT1)
8:   System CMOS/real time clock
9:   SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
10:  ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
10:  ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
10:  Creative Labs Sound Blaster PCI64
10:  NetComm Internal 56k ( IN5692 )
11:  ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
11:  ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
11:  Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
11:  Rage Fury Pro/Xpert2000 Pro
12:  PS/2 Compatible Mouse Port
13:  Numeric data processor
14:  Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
14:  Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
15:  Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
15:  Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)

All I can get for IRQ is "in use by unknown device"

In response to SysExpert, how do I change the IRQ for the AGP slot?

thanks guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyab
Comment Utility
The last part about the unknown device was for IRQ5...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would disable one of the unused COM ports and try to move the IRQ gor your VGA from 11  in SAFE MODE to the unused COM port IRQ ( 3 is good - disable COM2 in the BIOS ).

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyab
Comment Utility
It looks like Cokane may be pointing me in the right direction with the microsoft issue Q127139 through the above hardware question. I tried using PowerDVD 3.0 with the DVD hardware acceleration turned off and also the windows graphics hardware acceleration slider set to none and the DVD seems to have played through ok. I will try with a couple of the other settings and see what happens. Does anyone know what performance impact if any there will be by running with the graphics acceleration set to Basic or None or why this is an issue at all anyway.

Thanks all, troyab.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
Comment Utility
Your graphics adapter will not use hardware acceleration...directX features are turned off etc,.

0