Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open browser in fullscreen without interaction

Posted on 2001-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to open a asp page in fullscreen view on execution
of the asp page. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:alak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
puranik_p earned 150 total points
ID: 6247455
window.open ("YourPage","WindowNAME","toolbar=no,Location=0,directories=no,status=no,menubar=0,scrollbar=yes,resizable=1,copyhistory=1,width=800,height=600,x=0,y=0")
0
 

Author Comment

by:alak
ID: 6248229
i don't want window.open() method. i want first time when my asp page will be execute it will be in fullscreen view.
i don't want window.open() because in my starting without any interaction how can i use it? i want to say as like vb
form_load()
form1.windowstate=vbmaximise
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6248466
<script language=javascript>
   x = screen.width;
   y = screen.height;
   
   window.moveTo (0,0);
   window.resizeTo(x,y);
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:alak
ID: 6332998
I want to know how can it possible an asp page on execution of asp page (not window.open) it will be fullscreen mode means it has no menubar and toolbar.
0