Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mknetid fails on ypmake, too many groups?

Posted on 2001-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have a huge passwd/group-base, which contains thousands of users and groups. This one users exists on several groups, and I'm getting this while trying to add him to the 18th group :

########
/usr/sbin/mknetid: username's groups exceed 17
*** Error code 138
make: Warning: Target 'all' not remade because of errors
########

mknetid seems to be really short on manpages ... where can I increase that amount of groups or is it even possible?

The system is Solaris 5.6.

Thanks in advance,

     ~/A
0
Comment
Question by:acidia
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:k.kidambi
ID: 6249261
There is a limitation for this. This limitation is 16. I remember installing a Patch for Solaris-7 (110426-01). I guess you can also download the patch for Solaris 2.6 and install that patch. That should resolve your problem

post your comments here.

Kidambi
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6249363
beside the patch mentioned before, this should be a kernel parameter which can be configured in /etc/system:
   ngroups_max
0
 

Author Comment

by:acidia
ID: 6252201

Thanks - the ngroups_max did it. Patching is also an option, but the machine's uptime is so vital that I cannot afford any_downtime, except the boot during the night etc :P.

    ~/A
0