Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install ADO Application on Client Machine

Posted on 2001-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi all,

After I developed the application, I use ADO to access Oracle database.

I want to install my application to the client computer, which already have Oracle client on it. The client computer is Windows 98. I already install MDAC 2.6 on it.

When I run the application, after enter the user/password the error shows "Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly installed".

Where do I have to config??

Thank you
mrbird
0
Comment
Question by:mrbird
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6247524
guessing you must configure it with the odbc-administrator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6247526
Hi,

Have you checked that the OLE-DB provider for Oracle is available on the client machine ?

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6247528
Hello

  Did u configured oracle client with net8 configuration, try to test it with sql plus to connect to the server if u have have problems with sql plus also, that mean u have problem in oracle client


Mohammed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrbird
ID: 6247550
Hi,
mnasman:
I already configured the Net8, and I can use sqlplus on the client.

Stefaan:
How to check OLE-DB provider for Oracle in the client machine.

On my development machine, I didn't configure the ODBC and it works. I think the ODBC is not related. Am I correct?

Thank you for all comments
mrbird
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6247598
you are right, you don't need the ODBC, but from your error messages, I think the oracle driver not working good, try to reinstall the MDAC

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 160 total points
ID: 6247613
Hi,

Somewhere on your harddisk create a new file and give it a name and .UDL as extension.  Now in your explorer double click on that file.  This will open the Data Link properties screen.  In the provider tab select your OLE-DB provider for oracle and configure the rest to connect to your DB.  Try to test the connection, and if it works ADO is installed correctly and you have a connection to your DB.

If it doesn't work, then you will have to check some things out, like can the client access the server, ...

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbird
ID: 6251008
Thank you very much, finally I can figure out what is wrong in my configure by following your suggestion. And it works fine now :)
mrbird

ps. All, Thanks for all your comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbird
ID: 6251480
Thank you very much, finally I can figure out what is wrong in my configure by following your suggestion. And it works fine now :)
mrbird

ps. All, Thanks for all your comments
0