Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fields, Objects or Datamembers ?

Posted on 2001-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Form = (TForm)

    Edit:TEdit;
    Button:TButton;
    ...
    ...

   Can any one explain to me what are terms used to call the Edit, and Button found above the code.. are these called fields... are these called datamembers or simply objects...So when you say Edit:TEdit, does this mean that there is an object inside a class? I am confused about these can any one help me please... and in addition to that can any one please explain to me the Class and Object structures... please give an example..
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6247674
Hi aerokevs,


Edit,Button are the Fields of the Form Object.
Edit and Button are objects.

Any Object can contains many other Objects ;-)

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6248242
Hi,

Generally speaking the following terms are often used :

Type
  TForm1 = Class( TForm )
    Edit : TEdit;
    Button : TButton;
  private
    FText : String;
    procedure SetText( const Value : String );
  protected
    Procedure DoSomething;
  public
  published
    Proprety Text : String read FText write SetText;
  ...

We are speaking of a class if we are talking about the TForm1, which is the declaration of the TForm1, when we instantiate an object of the TForm1 class then we call it an object.

Variables used in the class are called Fields / Members.  Except if they are used as properties then we call it a property.  So FText is a Field / Member of the TForm1 class, but Text is a property of the TForm1 class.

A procedure like DoSomething is called a method.  When that method is used to Set or Get the value of a property then we call it the Property Setter or Getter method.

That is in short some of the terms that are very commonly used in OO and Delphi.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 6251571
Stefaan,

      what is then Edit:TEdit, Button:TButton are these fields or objects... or a member variable...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 12 total points
ID: 6251582
Hi,

Well the terms field or member are used for the same thing.  


   Edit : TEdit


means that you declare a field or member called edit which is of the class TEdit.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6331758
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 6421231
I SEE IT NOW CLEARLY... THANKS
0