Solved

Internet Explorer 5.5, sp1, 128-bit encryption

Posted on 2001-07-03
5
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have logged on to a secure site. when I try to click on one of the links on the page, it doesn't direct me to the link but to the same page. It works in Netscape 4.7 but not in IE 5.5. Is this a bug? On a different site, whenever I click from page to page, I always get the IE error message "Cannot find server - Page cannot be displayed". The site is also secured. I am using Windows 2000. Everything works fine in Netscape. Should I install a patch for IE 5.5 using Windows NT4.0/2000?
0
Comment
Question by:laurencio
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6253901
laurencio,

See what the cipher strength is set to. Go to Help>About Internet Explorer.

Cipher Strength Appears as 0-Bit in Internet Explorer

-----------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 4.x, 5, 5.01, 5.5 for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 4.01 Service Pack 2, 5, 5.01, 5.5 for Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5.01, 5.5 for Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5.5 Service Pack 1 for Windows Millennium Edition
Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition

-----------------------------------------------------------

SYMPTOMS
When you click About Internet Explorer on the Help menu, the Cipher Strength entry may be "0 Bit." Also, you may be unable to connect to secure Web sites.


CAUSE
This issue can occur if the Schannel.dll, Rsabase.dll, or Rsaenh.dll files are missing, damaged, or the wrong version.


RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, use the appropriate method.

Windows Millennium Edition (Me)
Insert the Windows Me Startup disk and restart your computer.


On the Startup menu, choose Start computer with CD-ROM support.

Insert the Windows Me CD-ROM in the CD-ROM drive.


Type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command, where windows is the name of your Windows folder:


c:
cd windows\system
ren schannel.dll schannel.xxx
ren rsabase.dll rsabase.xxx
ren rsaenh.dll rsaenh.xxx
Remove the Windows Me Startup disk and restart your computer.

Install Internet Explorer 5.5 Service Pack 1 from the following Microsoft Web site:


http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/?/ie/download/128bit.htm
Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition
Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.

In the Named box, type schannel.dll, and then click Find Now.


In the list of found files, right-click the Schannel.dll file, click Rename, type a new name for the Schannel.dll file (such as Schannel.xxx), and then press ENTER.

NOTE: If you receive an "Access is denied" error message when you attempt to rename the Schannel.dll file, follow these steps:


Click Start, click Shut Down, click Restart in MS-DOS mode, and then click OK.


At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command, where windows is the name of your Windows folder:


cd \windows\system
ren schannel.dll schannel.xxx
exit
Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the Rsabase.dll and Rsaenh.dll files.


Install either Internet Explorer 5.5 Service Pack 1 or the appropriate version of the Microsoft Internet Explorer High Encryption Pack (128-bit encryption) for your version of Internet Explorer from the following Microsoft Web site:


http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/download/?/ie/download/128bit.htm
NOTE:Internet Explorer 5.5 for Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 2000 now includes 128-bit encryption strength by default.

If none of this applies, try the Internet Explorer repair feature first. Go to Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Add/Remove Programs, scroll down until you see Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 & Internet Tools, click the Add/Remove button and select repair.

Or go to Start>Run, type msinfo32, click the Tools menu and select Internet Explorer Repair Tool.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6261507
IE 5.5 service patch 1 is critical, if not already applied from WindowsUpdate.  Significant problems were fixed with this patch.

Also, perhaps you've not defined the refresh levels you need for Web Pages... this is done:

Within IE - tools - internet options - general - temporary internet files - settings.  Choose to refresh either Automatically, or as I choose, Each Visit To the Page.  Exit for changes to be applied.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
ID: 6261515
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q294/8/38.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=redirect&rnk=22&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=IE

Internet Explorer Incorrectly Sends CONNECT Request to Web Server After 302 Redirect from an HTTPS Server The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5.5, 5.5 Service Pack 1 for Windows 2000
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5.5, 5.5 Service Pack 1 for Windows 98
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5.5, 5.5 Service Pack 1 for Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5.5, 5.5 Service Pack 1 for Windows NT 4.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5.5, 5.5 Service Pack 1 for Windows 95
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencio
ID: 6263741
thanks a lot for the info.

Following is my configuration.
OS : MS Windows 2000
Browser : IE 5.5
          Cipher strength is 128-bit.
          Patch is SP1

Aything I need to set on my Internet Options?
Can IE 5.5 in Windows 2000 support SSL128?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6267254
Hi.

You should have no problem with this version 5.5 and service patch 1 running on Windows 2000 with 128 bit cyber strength.  As regards the Internet Options, that is a very flexible environment, in that end-user settings can be customized to fit needs.  I, for example, like to keep my history down to 2 days because I am very active on the Internet and find that helps minimize buildup of history I don't need.  To set that, within IE choose tools - internet options - general and customize to your liking.  Also, if you do development work, you may wish to keep the debug manager running, but if not (and I don't), you may wish to do this:  From IE - tools - internet options - advanced - browsing  - CHECK to DISABLE SCRIPT DEBUGGING.  Many find this gets in the way.  But, again, the customizations you choose depend on your needs.

From IE - help - has a wealth of information and you can search for your specific need.  Hope this helps you.

Here's more about this version of IE that is quite helpful.

List of Issues That Are Fixed in Internet Explorer 5.5 Service Pack 1
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q276/3/70.asp?ID=276370

http://support.microsoft.com/support/ie/ie5/readme/Ie55Readme.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q265/4/53.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q265453&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000


Glad to have been of help to you.

":0)

Asta
0