Solved

Write a system service to watch another system service

Posted on 2001-07-03
10
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am going to write a system service, a Class of C++, to watch another system service, i.e. to tell if another system service is started and ended. Where can I find information about that?
0
Comment
Question by:chenwei
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Post me your email and I'll send to You sample of NT service (if it is Win NT question).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
Comment Utility
Yes, it's Win NT question. And it's also a system programming question.

Anyway, here is my email address: wei.chen@gzs.de

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
Comment Utility
Yes, it's Win NT question. And it's also a system programming question.

Anyway, here is my email address: wei.chen@gzs.de

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
Comment Utility
I send mail to You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
Comment Utility
Yes, it's Win NT question. And it's also a system programming question.

Anyway, here is my email address: wei.chen@gzs.de

Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
Comment Utility
Yes, I got your email and 've replyed you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
Comment Utility
Yes, I got your email and 've replyed you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
Comment Utility
Yes, I got your email and 've replyed you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Some guidance here from Community Support.

First, Experts Exchange is a question and answer site.  Questions are posted at the site and comments,
answers, suggestions are posted at the site for all to see.  That way more than one expert can participate
and give guidance.  When the question is graded, the answer is at the question and available for others
to use.

Can the answer be posted here at the question so the information is available to anyone accessing the
question? It is important for all related communications to Experts-Exchange questions to remain within this forum and posted in the question thread.  Please adhere to these recommendations to ensure that when this item is finalized and moved to our PAQ for others to find, the question history is complete.

There is additional information on the Guidelines for this site available through the Help Disk link on the left.

If you have questions in this regard, please post comment here.

Thank you.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
Comment Utility
Thanks for the information
0