Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controlling tab order in JTABLE

Posted on 2001-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is there a way to control tab order through the columns of a JTable? None of the Swing books that I've checked even mention it. What I want to do is skip over some read-only or disabled columns in a JTable.
0
Comment
Question by:Narendranath
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6248666
be more explicit with a real case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narendranath
ID: 6248714
i have three columns in a table. The last column is the enabled and first and second columns are disabled. with in the dialog i have this Jtable and a textfield. when i open the dialog the focus will be in the textfield when i press tab key the focus is setting to the First row and First col. I want the focus should be in the last column. and from that last column when i press tab it should go to the next row of the same column.


Please give me the solution for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narendranath
ID: 6251154
can you please send me the solution for this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Narendranath
ID: 6251819
i have three columns in a table. The last column is the enabled and first and second columns are disabled.
with in the dialog i have this Jtable and a textfield. when i open the dialog the focus will be in the
textfield when i press tab key the focus is setting to the First row and First col. I want the focus
should be in the last column. and from that last column when i press tab it should go to the next row
of the same column.


Please give me the solution for this.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 40 total points
ID: 6251838
Your table must implement FocusListener, and when it gains the focus to move'it accordingly with the internal structure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narendranath
ID: 6251881
can you send some code related to this please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narendranath
ID: 6254296
How to implement focuslistener on each cell of the Jtable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6791789
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
____________________________________________

----------------------->>>>>>>>>>>>>>    Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.  Please let me know if no response the next 3 days.

NEW topic areas added Feb 8, 2002.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6795364
These are all your remaining open questions as of today, Narendranath

Please update and finalize them today.  If you need help to split points, or other special handling needs, just comment here with details and I'll respond when I can.

EXPERTS --- if Asker chooses not to respond, please provide me with feedback as to the fair outcome to close these.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20154148
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20152011
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20151333
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20149703
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20145043
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20144972
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20144884
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20144268

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6798245
This has been force accepted to close.

You asked to have code sent to you, this goes against our Guidelines, check the HELP DESK link on the left about that.  All questions here should have all pertinent content posted within them, not via external sources.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0