Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

http library for solaris 2.5

Posted on 2001-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am looking for a class library which would eliminate the need to write HTTP at the socket level.

It should be clean enough so that I could do something simple like this example where I establish a connection to a HTTP server, do a HTTP-POST and disconnect.

ClassHTTPStream httpStream;
ClassHTTP httpObj;

try
{
  httpStream = "val=hello world";
  httpObj.connect("4.3.2.1", Port);
  httpObj.Post(httpStream);
  httpObj.disconnect();
}
catch(ClassException E)
{
  // handle http error here
}
0
Comment
Question by:PinTail
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shanechambers
ID: 6251240
Does it have to be in C++?  If not, Perl has lots of libaries for doing things like this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:PinTail
ID: 6251751
C++ is a requirement.

This is a server side application communicating with another server side app via an HTTP server.

It sounds kind of dumb to me, but that's what I have been told to do.

I wrote a HTTP Server about 5 years ago, but since then have had NOTHING to do with HTTP, and really don't want to be bothered to write my own library to do this kind of grunt work, I really just want to ship this data via HTTP in the simplest possible way.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
graf27 earned 900 total points
ID: 6334362
And you can't use Java for the Post-Request ?


import java.net.*;
import java.io.*;

public class MyClass  {

public static void main(String args[]) throws Exception
{


  URL target = new URL("http://servername.com/cgi-bin/serverprogram");
  HttpURLConnection conn =    (HttpURLConnection)target.openConnection();

     conn.setRequestMethod("POST");
     conn.setRequestProperty("Content-type","text/html");
     conn.setDoOutput(true);
     conn.setDoInput(true);
     conn.connect();

     PrintWriter xout = new PrintWriter(conn.getOutputStream());
       xout.println("what you want to post");

     InputStream xin = conn.getInputStream();
    -- Do anything with the response
}

}


On Solaris, you don't need C++ compiler. Just use:

javac  MyClass.java
java MyClass

0