Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

text selected in textbox when got focus

Posted on 2001-07-03
29
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
0
Comment
Question by:RSiebeling
  • 16
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jklmn
ID: 6248152
Try this:

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
Text1.SelStart = 0
Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248158
SelectedText = Text1.SelText
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248159
or add

Sendkeys "{Home}+{End}" ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248168
I have done that,
that works,
but I also want that when you click with the mouse
in the textbox no text is selected, and the cursor is at the location of the mouse,

I have tried it with the following code in the click event
text1.selstart=0
text1.sellength=0

but thats not what i want, then the user sees that the text is selected and deselected and thats not what I want
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248172
I see now that my question was not posted correctly,
Im sorry about that
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248182
Hi RSiebeling,

Basically, when you click on the textbox, no text is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248184
I see now that my question was not posted correctly,
Im sorry about that
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248195
thats true,

but i want that the text is selected when the user presses tab and the textbox got the focus,

just like the standard windows textbox controls,
(every microsoft textbox behaves just like i said)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavithag
ID: 6248198
Text _ Gotfocus Event:

text1.SelStart = 0
text1.SelLength = Len(txtDevCode.Text)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248204
Hi,

the simplest way is:

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
    Sendkeys "{Home}+{End}"
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_Click()
    Sendkeys "{Home}+{End}"
End Sub


..
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248205
I have done that,
that works,
but I also want that when you click with the mouse
in the textbox no text is selected, and the cursor is at the location of the mouse,

0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248213
i have the following code in my application

Private Sub NAWNaam_Click()
    NAWNaam.SelStart = 0
    NAWNaam.SelLength = 0
   
End Sub

Private Sub NAWNaam_GotFocus()
    NAWNaam.SelStart = 0
    NAWNaam.SelLength = Len(NAWNaam)
   
End Sub

it works good when the user presses tab,
but when the user clicks with the mouse in the textbox,
the text is first selected and then it is deselected,
and I dont want to see that

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248221
Hi, are you mean the cursor move as well as the mouse move?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248234
Hi RSiebeling,

This not working?
_______________________

Private Sub NAWNaam_Click()
   SendKeys "{Home}+{End}"
End Sub

Private Sub NAWNaam_GotFocus()
   SendKeys "{Home}+{End}"
End Sub

or not what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248239
no i want the textbox control to behave just like the standard windows textbox control (like in word / excel / access / notepad / wordpad)

for example if you look at the wordpad,
if you go to format -> paragraph,

if you use tab to set the focus to another textbox, all the text in the textbox will be selected,
and if you use the mouse to set the focus to another textbox, no text is selected and the cursor is being placed at the position of the mouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248247
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248253
no thats not what i want,

i want that when the user clicks on the the textbox ,
no text is selected and the cursor is being placed at the location of the mouse,

just look at wordpad
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248254
no thats not what i want,

i want that when the user clicks on the the textbox ,
no text is selected and the cursor is being placed at the location of the mouse,

just look at wordpad
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248263
Hi, try this:

Private Sub NAWNaam_GotFocus()
   NAWNaam.SelStart = Len(NAWNaam)
   SendKeys "{Home}+{End}"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248280
no thats not working,

when i click with the mouse in the textbox,
text is selected from the position of the mouse till the end of the text in the textbox
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jklmn earned 200 total points
ID: 6248281
OK, try this instead:

Private fromMouse As Boolean

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
If fromMouse Then
fromMouse = False
Else
Text1.SelStart = 0
Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1)
End If
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
fromMouse = True
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248285
no thats not working,

when i click with the mouse in the textbox,
text is selected from the position of the mouse till the end of the text in the textbox
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248291
Hi, how?

Private Sub NAWNaam_Click()
    SendKeys "+{End}"
End Sub

Private Sub NAWNaam_GotFocus()
   NAWNaam.SelStart = Len(NAWNaam)
   SendKeys "{Home}+{End}"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248296
no thats not working,

when i click with the mouse in the textbox,
text is selected from the position of the mouse till the end of the text in the textbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248302
thats it,
now its working like i want
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248304
thats it,
now its working like i want
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6248313
how about...

Private Sub Text1_Click()
    Text1.SelStart = 0
    Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1.Text)
End Sub


The problem here is that you will have to deselect by using the arrow keys first, any other key will delete the whole lot
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6248325
Hi RSiebeling,

i wonder what you want now, actually remove all the code then try the code below will do the same thing, isn't it ?

But nvm lah :)

Private Sub NAWNaam_GotFocus()
  NAWNaam.SelStart = Len(NAWNaam)
  SendKeys "{Home}+{End}"
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSiebeling
ID: 6248381
try this
Private fromMouse As Boolean

Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
If fromMouse Then
fromMouse = False
Else
Text1.SelStart = 0
Text1.SelLength = Len(Text1)
End If
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
fromMouse = True
End Sub

thats what i want
0