Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting the Swap File

Posted on 2001-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have 2 physical drives. Drive C is boot and D is a new much faster IBM drive I added recently for music. "C" is partitioned into C,E,F,G.

I moved my swap file from "C" to "D" recently and that went fine.  But, I noticed there is a swap file still left sitting on "G" drive. Odd.  I never put it there, but had it on "C".  Still, the swap file has been moved to "D".

1. Can I delete this swap file left on "G"?  Will it cause a problem?  Why do you suppose it's there?

2. If I delete an active swap file will it cause a problem or will Windows just rebuild it on the next boot?

Note:  My swap file is set as a fixed size, 256MB.
0
Comment
Question by:WSC
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6248557
Get rid of it if you know it is not being used.  Even if it is somehow occasionally being used, it will be recreated.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6248571
1) Shouldn't be a problem if it really not your swapfile. Double check in your Virtual Memory settings! You can also check the timestamp on the file. If it is used, it will have a current date/time.

2) Windows wouldn't allow you to delete the swap file while you are in Windows. You could do that from DOS. I am pretty sure WIndows will recreate the swapfile, but I have no proof ...:-(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6248610
You can always move every swapfile (if it is not in use)...
if windows is restarted, the swapfile is created again.

I exclude my swapfile (512 Mb) from my backup, that makes the backup smaller and faster and i had never problems with restoring windows.

So get rid of it.

Regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WSC
ID: 6249589
qriessh
1. Virtual memory settings confirm it's been moved to drive "D".  The time and date stamp of both files was a few days earlier.  (Not the same date)  The date of the "D" drive swap file was the date I moved it to "D"  (which figures).

When I get home, I'll delete it.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6626245
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651166
Comment from slink9 accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0