Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to schedule a job on windows-NT

Posted on 2001-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

       How to schedule a job on windows-NT to run a Java program at specific time. Need detailed info.

Thanks,
Anil
0
Comment
Question by:anilvvnn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
ID: 6248644
With the AT command. Open the command window and enter the following:

C:\> at java <yourJavaProgram>

first check whether it really works if started immediately.

C:\> java <yourJavaProgram>

Type at to show all pending tasks and with at /delete you can delete tasks. at /? shows you all possibilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilvvnn
ID: 6251029
Nope, its not working when I type
c:\>at java <JAVA_PRG>  
         its throwing invalid command. Even I tried using
c:\>at 20:35 "java <JAVA_PRG>"
          or
c:\>at 20:35 "java.bat"
                where I included 'java' command in batch file but doest seem to be working and when I type 'at' to see jobs,

c:\>at
Status ID   Day                     Time          Command Line
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Error   1   Next 4                  8:35 PM       java.bat

 
   I found Error in status field, how could we find error msg. Can u give me detailed and working response.


Thanks,
Anil
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dnoelpp earned 400 total points
ID: 6251513
Rules:

1. Use absolute paths. For example if your batch file is in c:\java\test.bat, call at c:\java\test.bat. And all commands need absolute paths too. So type instead of just java: "C:\jdk13\bin\java.exe". This may not be neccessary but this depends of your configuration of the computer. For example, I discovered that my network drive letter U:\ doesn't exist under at. Why? Because at logs to the computer as another user than you. Perhaps as user "SYSTEM" but I don't know.

2. pause after each command in the batch file helps a lot.

3. use at /interactive

This way I got everything working!

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
ID: 6251535
This article might help you in working with the at command.

http://www.elementkjournals.com/ewn/9408/ewn40046.htm

cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9017952
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to dnoelpp]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0