Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting the classpath by java.class.path variable.

Posted on 2001-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
When i set the classpath through following command
it didn't work ?

System.setProperty("java.class.path","c:/java/sendFiles");

Is the above command sets the classpath forever ??? means will it sets for the current dos prompt forever ?
0
Comment
Question by:mzkhan786
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dnoelpp earned 100 total points
ID: 6248708
It doesn't make sense to set the class path programmatically this way. So you have two possibilities:

1. If you want to set the classpath forever, then you should edit the environment variables of your OS. How, that depends from the Windows variant you use. Generally said: set the CLASSPATH environment variable to the values you want. Please tell us what OS you use.

2. If you want to programmatically load Java classes from locations outside the classpath, then use the URLClassLoader. Like this:

ClassLoader loader = new URLClassLoader(new URL[] { yourURL });
Class clazz = loader.loadClass(yourClassName);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9017949
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to dnoelpp]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0