Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Novell and Win2k Pro

Posted on 2001-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are going to be upgrading our workstations to Win2k Pro but will introduce WindowsNT 4.0 as a PDC since we are also upgrading to Exchange 5.5.  Also, in the mix is Novell 4.11.  We will install CSNW (Client services for Netware) on each W2kpro PC. Is there a utility that will keep all passwords from WinNT, W2kPro, and Novell Synched up or will I have to maintain two seperate password files?

If there is a tool that seamlessly does this for me, my migration will be easier.

Thanks,
Ken
0
Comment
Question by:Pfisterk
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6249067
The only tool that I know of that can help you with the passwords is NDS for NT from Novell.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce_R earned 400 total points
ID: 6252670
NDS for NT does not work with 2000, it relied on replacing a system DLL (SAMSRV.DLL) and as we all know Windows 2000 guards it's DLL's very closely. Anyway it's been replaced.

Novell has a few of alternatives. But they all take control away from the NT domain or AD and give it to NDS. This would be my preferred solution but it may not be acceptable to you. I know almost nothing about Exchange.

DirXML sync's the data between AD and NDS but I think you need Netware 5.x to run it and probably a fair amount of consultantcy to get it going, it's probably out of the question.  

Account Management 2.1 is the sucessor of NDS for NT.
http://www.novell.com/products/nds/accountmanagement/productinfo.html
It will handle all the passwords for NT, 2000 and NDS. Managed by NDS.

My preferred alternative would be to deploy Zen for Desktops, this would allow you to just log into NDS and let ZEN create an NT/2000 user on the fly that is deleted when the user logs out. All rights are therefore handled by NDS.
This is just a small fraction of what Zen for Desktops does.
http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks/desktops/


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300720
---- CLEAN UP ----

Pfisterk,
No comment has been added lately (794 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Delete/No Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
           
0