Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending images over a network

Posted on 2001-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would like to know how to send an image directly to another computer on a network.  I do not want to copy this on to a network drive, I just want to send it directly to a client application on another computer. Can I do this using mail slots or the socket controls supplied with delphi?

Jimbopp
0
Comment
Question by:andrewsmith
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6248637
I can email you 2 demos, both using TClientSocket and TServerSocket.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6248804
hello andrew,

go to this site:
http://www.claessens16.yucom.be/software.htm

you will find many exampels how to send file etz.

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bloodline
ID: 6250406
//Bloodline Listening
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6261780
Hello?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alshaikh earned 800 total points
ID: 6263888
Hi,


There is a nice example in the demo folder of Delphi 4, 5 and 6.

It uses TCP/IP to send images and files across the network.

Try this demo

C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi5\Demos\FastNet\Strm

File name: Strmdemo


Regards

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6266502
I guess andrewsmith took the train to hawaii   :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewsmith
ID: 6272946
Sorry, I am still here.  Just let me test out this code and I will get back to you

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewsmith
ID: 6535579
Thank you,

The Strm demo was just what I wanted, and it is ver easy to use

Andrew
0