?
Solved

From DOS to LINUX

Posted on 2001-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've made a little routine using Turbo C (DOS) to manage comunication through the paralel port of a PC...
I want to make it run under Linux, but there are some libraries that Linux doesn't recognize because they are used by DOS, so I can't compile my program...
I'm a newbie in C programing on Linux, so here's my question:

Is there any list, reference guide or something like that where I can have the correspondence between C libraries in Linux and DOS? I know that some equivalence should exist...

0
Comment
Question by:cm_dumestre
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6250751
What functions are you having troubles with?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 6251851
The answer is no. Best stick with specifics & forget the generalities.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 6258696
As far as I know there's no such thing as 'Standard ANSI library for pararel port communication' or something -- you'll have to manage it yourself, since hardware programming in Linux is completly different to DOS.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cm_dumestre
ID: 6265039
The libraries I'm having troubles with are:

dos.h
conio.h
process.h
stdio.h
io.h

even when I'm starting to believe Graham K and Robson, I'll wait a little more time for a more complete answer...(at least tell me where to look)...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Robson earned 30 total points
ID: 6268544
dos.h
     No way. You have to learn to do things in Linux way.

conio.h
     Try to look at: http://sourceforge.net/projects/conio/
     There's not much of useful stuff, but you may bother the author to release some. Anyway, better read about ncurses.

process.h
     Is it about processes/threads?
     Read this: http://www.linuxdoc.org/LDP/lpg/

stdio.h
     Standard ANSI library, no trouble.

io.h
     There is io.h in /usr/include/sys at my box, and it contains
     in/out functions.

I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6278831
Have a look at the Parallel Port Pin Programming Library for Linux at http://www.circlemud.org/~jelson/software/parapin/
0