[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent Mercury from Mail relaying

Posted on 2001-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'd like to know if it's possible to configure Mercury 3.21c (Win32) the following way:

- Prevent mail- relaying from external mail servers to non-local adresses.
- Accept mail for local users from anywhere
- Allow all local users to send mails anywhere

How can achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:zzconsumer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6248991
Is this on Unix?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 6249008
No, Mercury is available for Novell and Win32.
http://www.pmail.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6249035
Ohhh - I've always used Groupwise on Novell - you might want to post a 0 point question to the Novell queue that points back to this link as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6260550
From the main Window menu: Configuration / MercuryS SMTP Server. In the dialog take the second page, Relay/Connection Control. In the section Relaying Control (bottom half) check the options you need, probably the first (Do not permit relaying of non-local mail). If you know from which hosts local users send mail you can use the strict control and add the IP addresses of the allowed hosts to the connection control list.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6283228
Has this been helpfull?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
KangaRoo earned 400 total points
ID: 6395818
I assume the answer was satisfactory?
0