Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text Direction with CSS?

Posted on 2001-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Instead of the text in a <td> going left to right, I want the text to go vertical, botton to top.  Is this possible?  I can't find it anywhere.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,

davidgky
0
Comment
Question by:davidgky
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 6249614
For IE5.5 only there is this on the Microsoft site:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?URL=/library/en-us/dnie55/html/verticaltext.asp 

I have not tried it so I don't know if it works.

For everything else you either create a graphic or do this

H<br>e<br>l<br>l<br>o

to get

H
e
l
l
o

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgky
ID: 6249834
Thanks... I found that this morning, but our intranets users are setup using only IE 5.0.  I guess I'm stuck using images until we upgrade!

Thanks again,

davidgky
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6249948
I am afraid so. It is part of the move toward international language support.  The ability to do vertical is just a side effct of support for Japanese and Chinese.

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CJCraft
ID: 6252187
Microsoft has a new filter style that can resize, rotate, or reverse the content of the object by using matrix transformations. It is called the Matrix Filter.

Put the text you want displayed vertically in a div and apply the matrix filter to it and set it for 90 degrees and that will rotate everything, text, images, etc, in the div 90 degrees.

Pretty cool what you could do with this thing. It takes a little work but the example is easy to modify to suit your needs.

Example:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/samples/author/dhtml/filters/matrix.htm

Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/filter/reference/filters/Matrix.asp

It is a 5.5 IE only style.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coreyti
ID: 6325646
Just for fun, and expanding on COBOLdinosaur's first comment... here are some functions (javascript, not css solution) that write text top-to-bottom, bottom-to-top, and right-to-left.

Getting the vertical text to appear to wrap at the appropriate points would be quite an additional feat, but these should be fine for short strings.

----------

<html>
<head>
     <title>none really</title>
     <script type="text/javascript">
     <!--
          function writeToptoBottom( preText ) {
               var postText = "";
               var splitText = preText.split( "" );
               
               for( var i = 0; i < preText.length; i ++ ) {
                    postText += splitText[i] + "<br>";
               }
               
               return postText;
          }
         
          function writeBottomtoTop( preText ) {
               var postText = "";
               var splitText = preText.split( "" );
               
               for( var i = preText.length - 1; i >= 0; i -- ) {
                    postText += splitText[i] + "<br>";
               }
               
               return postText;
          }
         
          function writeRighttoLeft( preText ) {
               // ofcourse <bdo dir="rtl"> would handle this one
               
               var postText = "";
               var splitText = preText.split( "" );
               
               for( var i = preText.length - 1; i >= 0; i -- ) {
                    postText += splitText[i];
               }
               
               return postText;
          }
     // -->
     </script>
</head>

<body>

<table cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="0">
     <tr>
          <td>
               <script type="text/javascript">
               <!--
                    document.write( writeToptoBottom( "Hello there everybody!" ) );
               // -->
               </script>
          </td>
          <td>
               <script type="text/javascript">
               <!--
                    document.write( writeBottomtoTop( "Hello there everybody!" ) );
               // -->
               </script>          
          </td>
          <td>
               <script type="text/javascript">
               <!--
                    document.write( writeRighttoLeft( "Hello there everybody!" ) );
               // -->
               </script>          
          </td>
     </tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>

----------

-corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
ID: 6423234
To display text vertically, use the LABEL object

Example:

<Html>
<head><title>Vertical text</title></head>
<body>
<OBJECT
CLASSID="clsid:99B42120-6EC7-11CF-A6C7-00AA00A47DD2"
ID=lbl1
WIDTH=40
HEIGHT=250
>
<PARAM NAME="angle" VALUE="90">
<PARAM NAME="alignment" VALUE="2">
<PARAM NAME="BackStyle" VALUE="0">
<PARAM NAME="caption" VALUE="Hello there">
<PARAM NAME="FontName" VALUE="Arial">
<PARAM NAME="FontSize" VALUE="30">
<PARAM NAME="FontBold" VALUE="1">
<PARAM NAME="frcolor" VALUE="8388608">
</OBJECT>
</body>
</html>

Since I noted that you use MSIE, you'll be just fine.  NS doesn't display the label, however

Maybe NS6 does?

Control textdirection with the angle property.  You can have it left to right, right to left, top to bottom, bottom to top... any angle is possible

Ramses says RooOOAar!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6616504
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to COBOLdinosaur
</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0