Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing view size

Posted on 2001-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a SDI with multiple views.

How can I change the view size?
0
Comment
Question by:mraghuv
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 6248994
SDI with multiple views do you mean MDI?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraghuv
ID: 6249019
No, I means multiple views using splitters in an SDI.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inpras earned 200 total points
ID: 6249043
In general you can do it by adding the following function and modifying the values of rect

void CSDIView::CalcWindowRect(LPRECT lpClientRect, UINT nAdjustType)
{
//Modify values as you want
     lpClientRect->bottom = 100;
     lpClientRect->left = 10;
     lpClientRect->right = 10000;
     lpClientRect->top = 1;
     
     CView::CalcWindowRect(lpClientRect, nAdjustType);
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 6249178
In general you can do it by adding the following function and modifying the values of rect

void CSDIView::CalcWindowRect(LPRECT lpClientRect, UINT nAdjustType)
{
//Modify values as you want
     lpClientRect->bottom = 100;
     lpClientRect->left = 10;
     lpClientRect->right = 10000;
     lpClientRect->top = 1;
     
     CView::CalcWindowRect(lpClientRect, nAdjustType);
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shilpa_Jb
ID: 6251506
Hi,
U can handle the same in the OnSize( )function of the view classes.And call movewindow( )

Hope that helps u
Shilpa

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6905619
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20035152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145192.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272018.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490237
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: inpras

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0