Solved

DirectX Media SDK

Posted on 2001-07-03
6
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi!!

I have a book on DirectX 7.0 which talks of DirectX Transform which is I suppose comes with the DirectX Media SDK.

However when I checked with Microsoft's site, I found no place where I could download DirectX Media from. The DirectX Media SDK homepage offers no download links :-). Please advise where I could find the DirectX Media SDK for download.

Thanks in advance.
Priyendra
0
Comment
Question by:priyendra
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HDE226868
ID: 6251354
As far as I know, DX7 can no longer be downloaded (only DX8 is still available)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HDE226868
ID: 6251373
For dx8 goto http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?url=/downloads/topic.asp?url=/msdn-files/028/000/070/topic.xml

then on the left part (some sort of treeview) select Graphics and Multimedia -> DirectX -> DirectX 8.0a SDK

0
 

Author Comment

by:priyendra
ID: 6251890
hi!

Thanx for replying. But what I want to know is that does Microsoft still support applications made in DirectX Media SDK although that API has been officialy deprecated??

Thanx
Priyendra
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ct.smith
ID: 6261959
Unless you pay MS some serious support money, don't count on support for depricated APIs.  This is one reason I avoid DX where possible in my programs;  It gets reversioned and depricated too quickly and then support disappears for your existing code.

Fortunately all the DXMedia functionality exists in DX8.  So you'll need to dive into your code and update your interfaces.  With a bit of luck and some long hours, you might actually get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyendra
ID: 6262157
Hi ct. Smith!!

Well could you please enlighten me on exactly what changes I would have to make to my code in order that it be compatible with DirectX 8.0.

The only use of DirectX Media I have in my application is the I use the fade transform availible with the DirectX Transform SDK. I searched the documentation for DirectX 8 and found no mention of the transform interfaces anywhere.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ct.smith earned 100 total points
ID: 6262828
I'm not familiar with the fade transform.  I only know about this particular point because the same API contains the mpeg & audio streaming our project needed, which I wasn't coding myself, but I had to deal with the organizational difficulty this caused our group when we switched from version 7 to 8.

So unfortunatly, if no one else here knows, you'll have to dive into the documentation and search this one out yourself!

It is entirely possible that it does not exist in DX8 also.  Other important APIs, most notably all of DirectDraw, were depricated and dropped from DX.
0