Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JAVA - COM/DCOM communication

Posted on 2001-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Guys,

I am interested in data invoking COM (or COM+) objects from JAVA (or EJB) objects and vice versa.

Has anybody worked on this scenario? Could you please give me some links?
0
Comment
Question by:tendlya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 6249426
Which JDK ate you using?

Microsofts Visual J++ could handle COM but its no longer sold or supported.

Sun is working on a COM lib but its still in the Beta stages.

If neither of these solutions is appropiate/acceptable then you wil have to go via JNI.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dnoelpp earned 150 total points
ID: 6251353
There are some products around. My link list is at the office (I post from home), but I know some products and their links by heart.

JIntegra (they use DCOM and even works 100% pure Java, because Java talks DCOM directly, but you can use a native library, if you like. Very good, but expensive.) www.linar.com

R-JAX (a Windows server and a runtime to access the COM objects on the windows server). www.halyconsoft.com

Java2Com (a small and free library, but not as easy as say JIntegra). www.nevaobjects.com

I managed to automate Excel from Java. This is very complicated, but possible. The problems: 1. You need a product. 2. You should be very proficient in Java. 3. You should be proficient in the COM object hierarchy (like Excel which has a very big hierarchy). This is a lot to know for a single man.

Good luck and CHEERS!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tendlya
ID: 6259476
dnoelpp,

the links were really helpful. Thanks. I really appreciate this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tendlya
ID: 6259481
Thanks, I really appreciate it.
0