Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Native Handle problems with Oracle 8

Posted on 2001-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am having problems obtaining the native database handle (LDA) from an Oracle 8 database. The code I am using works with Oracle 7.3 but not for 8? Any ideas or a solution would be appreciated.

function GetNativeDBHandle(var NativeHandlePtr: Pointer): Word;
var LDAHandleBuf : array [0..68] of byte;
begin
  Result := 0;
  // Get the native handle to the database...
  DbiGetProp(hDBIObj(database.Handle), dbNATIVEHNDL,  @LDAHandleBuf,
    sizeof(LDAHandleBuf), Result);
  NativeHandlePtr := @LDAHandleBuf;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:rikjc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SChertkov
ID: 6251684
What version of Oracle Client you installed,
and what SQL Link drivers (for 8.0 or 7.3) you used ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fva earned 150 total points
ID: 6251719
The Oracle API layer under BDE has changed from 7.3 to 8. BDE is using LDA and normal 8 OCI operations are based on service context. Since I presume you are using OCI calls with that LDA you got on 7.3, take a look at OCI 8 doc, especially at "OCILdaToSvcCtx()".

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rikjc
ID: 7323970

I figured out that the LDA was no longer supported under 8 OCI. However thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 7324413
Well, since then 9i is out and already wearing out :)
However, thank you for the points.

F.
0