Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running Shell Script on UX-HP from Oracle Procedure

Posted on 2001-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to execute/run an Unix Shell Script from a database trigger / Stored Procedure. The version of Oracle is 8.0.5
0
Comment
Question by:kotvali
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myerpz
ID: 6252362
You might like to consider the following.
Within your database trigger or stored procedure, if your processing detects a condition which means a Unix job should be run, then write a record to another Oracle table ( let's call it "JobControl" ) containing enough information for a separate job to determine what needs doing.
This separate job is run ( at whatever frequency is appropriate ) via a crontab entry and connects to the database to check if anything needs doing. If not, it goes back to sleep. But if a JobControl record is found, then the approprate action is taken.
( the SQL which polls  the JobControl table could spool output to a file which your Unix job could then pick up on ).
Sounds a bit convoluted, but I have used it and it is quite flexible once set up.

Hope this helps, good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotvali
ID: 6254167
Dear Myerpz,

Thanks a lot for your comment. I really appreciate it. I have couple of jobs running the same way. Instead fo Corntab, I have a scheduler called "Appworx" which does the same. My questions is, directly, can I access the shell script!

Thanks any way.

Regards,
Shashi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whbram
ID: 6263526
The best way to access a shell script from PL/SQL is via Oracle External Procedure calls.

Please refer to a previous answer of mine at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=oracle&qid=10345775#1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotvali
ID: 6265363
Hi whbram,

Thanks a lot for your response. But I dont have to do anything with forms. I need to execute shell straight from Oracle Database.

Thanks any way.
Shashi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
whbram earned 150 total points
ID: 6267199
The code resides in a stored database procedure (PL/SQL).
That means that you can run it from the database.
Calling the procedure from Oracle Forms is just one way of invoking it.
You can call this stored procedure from a number of things, a job queue entry, a database trigger or anything that can call a PL/SQL procedure (even SQL Plus).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotvali
ID: 6269787
Thanks whbram !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotvali
ID: 6269790
Thanks whbram !
0