Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to get referer's IP address

Posted on 2001-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I can get referer using request.servervariables("http_referer"), but how can I get referer's IP address instead of referer's domain name?
 
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:flyoversky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6249682
   tIP = Request.ServerVariables ("REMOTE_ADDR")
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 6249700
you can use a component such as AspDNS
http://www.serverobjects.com/products.htm#aspdns

or roll your own (VB Code):
"How to Resolve a Hostname Into an IP Address"
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/network/hostnamefromip.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyoversky
ID: 6250092
thank very much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyoversky
ID: 6250094
thank very much!
0