Solved

How Do You Change the Query Attached to a Report?

Posted on 2001-07-03
8
377 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
How Do You Change the Query Attached to a Report?

I'm working on a system developed by someone else entirely in MS Access.  I've done a little in Access here and there over the years, but I am not familiar with all the things going on in this particular system.

The system includes about 20 reports.  If I understand correctly, reports are tied to tables via queries.  How can I disconnect a report from one query and attach it to another?  Just wondering how this works.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Danimal
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kenspencer
ID: 6249849
Hi,

If you open a report in Design mode and look at the RecordSource property of the form, it will indicate what table/query it is bound to.

Ken
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cjswimmer earned 35 total points
ID: 6249865
Open the Database window (press F11) and click on the Reports tab.  select the report that you want to edit and click the Design button.  Doubleclick the little square at the intersection of the rulers along the report's edge and the properties for the report should pop up.  Click the Data tab in this dialog box and the first property 'Record Source' will display what query (or table) the report pulls its information from.  You can use the dropdown box to the right of the value to select another table or query, or you can press the button with three dots to make an SQL statement that will be used for this report.  If you use the SQL statement, you can save it from the query design screen and the report will automatically change the recordsource to the name of the query you just saved.  Please let me know if ou need any further information.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6249867
doh!  too slow
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6250138
kenspencer, I opened a report in Design Mode, but could not find the "RecordSource property of the form."  This does sound like what I am looking for.  Can you tell me how to see the "RecordSource property of the form?"  I will be psyched!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6250147
you can follow the directions I posted to get to that property.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6250149
cjswimmer!  Perfect answer!  You are da MAN!  

Thanks dude...

Stick around..I am new to VBA/Access...need to get something done that I am getting paid to do by the hour.  I got to get throught this stuff quick...but much of it is new to me.  I have dabbled in Access before, but VBA is new..

THERE WILL BE POINTS APLENTY!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6250193
kenspencer, I'll post a 15 point question to split the points with you, since you posted first.  Here's the link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20145371

Danimal - glad I could help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6250266
very cool..point sharing.

listen, I am serious when I say I have points to give away.  I'll admit to opening this round of questions with a small number on the table (i.e., 35), but I'll double the points on any future question that is answered within 2 business hours (9 AM - midnight EDT, weekends/holidays excluded).

0