Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing problem

Posted on 2001-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How to describe a network which is behind the router so it can be visible from the Internet. How to do it if my router is CISCO or Linux server?
0
Comment
Question by:CyberGod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6253867
What exactly do you want to do ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6254507
On either platform:

ip route <arguments>

In other words, please clarify your original question.

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:CyberGod
ID: 6275935
My connection behind the router is LAN with 132 computers. Is it posible if the local network is having
a class C network addresses (192.16.8.X.X) to visible from the internet if the router is Linux with
or without NAT enable?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 400 total points
ID: 6277703
The short answer - no.

Long answer:  Even if you have as many public addresses as you do RFC1918 addresses so you could NAT 1:1, you would still find that NAT/masquerading breaks some protocols, so if you mean "as visible as a directly connected host could be", than the answer is no.  If you are completely aware of everyone who might want to connect to you, then you could ask them to establish tunnels/VPNs, etc with the proper routing between yourself and them, and then they could certainly consider your RFC1918 network "fully visible", so in that case, the answer could be yes.

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:CyberGod
ID: 6279747
Jon, can you give me some more information about establishing tunnels/VPNs, with the proper
routing between my local network and outside world.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6798069
Yes, but I need much more info.  

Do you have public IP space?
What is your address range?
With whom do you wish to conecct, and with what services?
What network services do you wish to provide to others?

Please clarify,
-Jon
0