Solved

Where does Outlook store the e-mail - rules?

Posted on 2001-07-03
10
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a lot of complicated e-mail rules in Outlook. Every time I setup my PC new, I have to type in them new again, because I do not knew where Outlook stores them.
It is NOT in the programs/outlook - folder. I tried this already.
If I know the place, I will just copy them.
I also can not find any *.rwz-files. I am using Win98SE German. Guess there are other file-extensions ?!?
In the application-identities-folder I can find only some dbx-files, but these are files for the stored mails.

Now I found the place in the registry where it seems that Outlook 5 stores the rules, but this is stupid! Is not there a easier way for transporting the rules than to crep into the registry?

And I still do not know how to export this particular part from my old reg to the new one. The export should only include the rules folder and not the whole tree starting with the 'HKEY_...'.

OK. I was asked if I was happy with the answers. I dunno how to write comments for myself, so I write it here.
I had still no time to try mancio's hint (but I did not want to reject it!). The others have been useful to find the rules in my registry, but no one was a working soulution until now. It seems that my system behavies a little different (or am I so stupid?)
Anyway, thanx for being so kind. Give me some further days to try, then I will give the points. Promised!
0
Comment
Question by:BruderPetrus
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6250073
Do a search for files ending in .rwz since that is the extension Outlook uses for your rules file.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6250081
I suggest a search since it could be different places depending on your operating system.  For instances, mine are in C:\winnt\profiles\myprofile\application data\microsoft\outlook.  Yours could be in C:\windows\application data\microsoft\outlook.  Or someplace else.  Do a search, it's easier.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nyggen
ID: 6250352
Do like asyscokid wrote:

Copy C:\WINDOWS\Application Data and you will have it.

nyggen

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6250515
The actual mail/news is stored in C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Identities\{110D1840-2506-11D5-B9F5-8346B2FF4548}\Microsoft\Outlook Express\   (the number may be different on your system)  

The following is from the MSKB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/0/84.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Is%20there%20a%20way%20to%20backup%20message%20rules%20in%20OE%3F&rnk=12&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=OEX

OLEXP: How to Back Up Your Inbox Assistant Rules in Outlook Express

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Outlook Express versions 4.0, 4.01, 5 for Windows 95
Microsoft Outlook Express versions 4.0, 4.01, 5 for Windows NT 4.0
Microsoft Outlook Express version 5 for Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.


SUMMARY
This article describes how to back up your Inbox Assistant rules in Outlook Express.



MORE INFORMATION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

To back up your Inbox Assistant rules, use Registry Editor to export the following appropriate registry key:

Outlook Express Versions 4.0, 4.01
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\Mail\Inbox Rules
Outlook Express Version 5
NOTE: The procedure listed in this article is for backing up the rules on the same computer on which they are going to be restored. It is not for exporting rules from one computer to another. You cannot move the rules from one computer to another using this method because of the unique {Identity Number} subkey on each computer.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{Identity Number}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0\Rules\Mail
To import the .reg file back into the registry, double-click it. If Outlook Express is running when you import the .reg file, quit and then start Outlook Express again for the changes to take effect.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mancio earned 200 total points
ID: 6256618
For export your old registry  :

-Boot in DOS MODE
REGEDIT /L:old_system.dat /R:old_user.dat /E filename Regpath

Where old_system.dat your complete path for SYSTEM.DAT
      old_user.dat your complete path for USER.DAT
      filename a file where create export definitions.(ex C:\EXPORT.TXT)
      regpath, your key for rules, see Huntress58 above

-Boot in windows again
-Edit EXPORT.TXT if you want.
 (I beleave that you have to edit a string {...} for old reg with a new reg.
-Run RegEdit
-Import definition.

And now, Export weekly yor regedit rules key for need to import in future.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6257198
Hi mancio and welcome back to the EE community.  Just so you will know for future reference, we don't normally
use the answer option unless we are 300% positive that it will solve the questioners problem.  By using
the anser option you have, in effect, locked the question so that no new input can be gained from other
"experts".  You can change your "answer" to a comment and if you have any other questions concerning
the use of "comments v. answers" see the guide below at the bottom of this page.  But I'm sure you knew all this since you've been a member since 1997  Again, Welcome!  We
can use all the help we can get.  . :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6258163
Well said, but hey Huntress, I think during the site "overhaul" last winter they eliminated the "Change answer to comment" option.  I think.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6258402
Did they?  You know, I haven't used it in so long that I hadn't even noticed.  LOL  I guess I'll have to amend that for the future.  BruderPetrus rejected it anyway.  How are things going anyway BruderPetrus?  Did you try any of the suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BruderPetrus
ID: 6288794
I see, there is no easy solution for this problem. Maybe mancio came nearest to the point. So be happy with the crop.

BP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6290841
Hmmm, maybe I should've "answered" instead of commenting?  Considering my comment came from Microsoft?
0