Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pulling information from a Word document dynamically

Posted on 2001-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am wondering if there is a way to pull information from a Word document dynamically(header, body, and footer) to pull that information into a webpage. I would like to make this invisible to the user. As it is now, my link takes them to a Word document which is somewhat annoying. I would like to make it look like they just went to another page and it would have the same information the Word document contains. My supervisor would like to keep the Word document format so that he may easily update the page and so that there aren't two things to update when updating something. Is this possible? I know it is possible to pull info from an Excel spreadsheet. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Szrachen
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deestuar earned 300 total points
ID: 6259301
This is bit of a generci question.
Generally you can use the ole automation from say vb or something like that to get to the object model. Could be a com component that dumps it into a web page

Alternatively I think that in word itself has a save as html option

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7102059
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
UNLOCK
delete
</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0