Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Default Address Bar

Posted on 2001-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a client who would like to alter the default address bar in W2K.  Specifically, he wants to get rid of the icon for Outlook Express.  I can remove the icon after a user logins, but he wants to change the default Address bar.  Does anyone have any idea how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:EMR
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6250590
"Default address bar", is that the quick launch area next to the start button ?.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6251077
Is this what you are looking for
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/83/
0
 

Author Comment

by:EMR
ID: 6251316
Thanks for your comments.  Winguide did not have what I was looking for.  tonnybrandt is correct: I do mean the quick launch area next to the start button.  The client wants the Outlook Express icon to be removed from the default address bar.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6251336
right click on it, and choose delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:EMR
ID: 6263780
I know I can right click on it and delete it from the Address Bar.  That is not the issue!!  The client wants me to use Sysprep to create a master image.  Machines created with the master image will be distributed to users with new domain accounts who have never logged in before.  The first time they logon, the Address Bar will have Outlook Express.  The idea is to remove Outlook Express from the "default" Address Bar in the master image, so no matter who logs in they will have an Address Bar with no Outlook Express icon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6264129
0
 

Author Comment

by:EMR
ID: 6264894
Thanks...the IEAK trick will do it!!  The client has the W2K Server RK, so we should have it.  I appreciate the answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 6269067
I'll post an answer then.

Regards
Tonny
0