[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to read a text file and output on screen ?

Posted on 2001-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Below code is taken from EE's answer. It would read a text file "ReadFile.java", and output it on the screen.

When i put it as <applet>, or i run it using "java ReadFile.class", there is no output on my screen.

Is it because of any io or security issue ? how to read a text file and output it on the screen ?

Thanks
Collin
-----------------------------------------

import java.io.*;
public class ReadFile
{
    public static void main(String args[])
         throws Exception
    {
         FileInputStream fin=new FileInputStream("ReadFile.java");
         BufferedInputStream bin=new BufferedInputStream(fin);
         String result;
         int MAX_SIZE=1024;
         byte b[]=new byte[MAX_SIZE];
         int i,count=0;
         while ( (i=bin.read()) != -1  )
         {
              b[count]=(byte)i;
              count++;
              if (count >= MAX_SIZE)
              {
                   
              }
         }                  
         result=new String(b);
         System.out.println();
    }
}
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mzimmer74 earned 200 total points
ID: 6250142
Well, you never actually print anything to the screen.  If you want to see what you read in change the System.out.println(); statement to System.out.println(result);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorothy2
ID: 6250158
The only thing this program is printing out to the screen is a new line character, which comes from the final "System.out.println();", which is outside your while loop. Try substituting "System.out.println(result);".
Also is the file you are trying to read in the same directory as your class file? I'm not sure whether the FileInputStream generates a File Not Found exception if it can't find the file. You could pass it a File object rather than a String, and then you would get that exception.

Dorothy
0
 

Author Comment

by:collinng
ID: 6251105
i added the var "result", ie. System.out.println(result);

(a)
when i use an applet to run JavaRead.Class, there is no output. should i use setText and textbox ?

(b)
When i just type "java ReadFile.class" the err msg is:

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ReadFile/class.


Is there a certificate issue ? i hope not.
Thanks for any comments.

Collin

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 6251720
hi
 pls tell me the meaning of following
>>when i use an applet to run JavaRead.Class

r u using appletviewer
or  r u trying to run the applet from browser?
another thing is u should not suppy the extension while running the classfile
ie instead of java JavaRead.class
pls type
java JavaRead
cheers
RJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:collinng
ID: 6252895

To clarify:

"When i use applet to run ReadFile.class"

<applet code="ReadFile.class" width=300 height=300>
</applet>

i add the above as in a html file, and open the html file using a browser.
 
Comment:

When i type "Java ReadFile" it would output on the dos screen. Is there a tip to see the output on the browser ?

0