Solved

Proxy software and application errors

Posted on 2001-07-03
18
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hey guys,
I running Netcruiser netproxy (the latest version - .1.3.57 I think) on my sister's machine (Win 98) in our basement. Some applications work fine and connect to the internet just fine (IE, Outlook express), but others fail to recognize it (ICQ, AIM, Morpheus, Direct Connect, Winamp, Mirc etc.). They all say that the proxy can not be reached, but i know it is running and that it works since I am surfing the internet right now using it. I have tried every setting possible but still nothing. The way it is supposed to work is the proxy server is simply her IP address followed by the port of the proxy server (as specified by the program 81 - e.g. 199.199.199.199:81). I use ATT @home to connect to the internet. Does anyone have any suggestions for getting all my apps to work? Something that does not involve getting another IP address from ATT? Any software reccomendations? NOT WINGATE. It doesn't work on our machines. Another program maybe? Anyone else have problems like these before? Please help.

Thanx,
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:tjester
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6262038
Maybe your proxy simply doesn't support those programs...

try 'jana', it's a wonderful proxy server... and it's free!!!

you can download it from:
http://www.media2000-berlin.de/download/download.htm

Hope this helps

-garisoain
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 6267636
To proxy anything other than Web browsing (and maybe one-way FTP, Gopher and HTTPS), you would need to do some sort of local proxy client install to replace the winsock.dll file on your computer with one that knows about the proxy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6271967
NO WAY!!!!

that's only true for M$PROXY...

Jana can do the Job... besides, Windows 98 SE and newers include an easy-to-install proxy, if you can change your win version, can be a good choice... no need to change anything on your client boxes...

-garisoain
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 6273114
I confess I haven't used other proxies.  But how does the telnet program (or the client IP stack) know about the proxy?  That is, if I telnet to telnet.experts-exchange.com, how does the workstation know to send packets to the proxy?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6274554
The client sends the packets to the proxy on the destination port (23 for telnet, 21 for ftp, etc), if the proxy is configured to manage this services, it will take care of this packages...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 6275264
Why does the client send packets to the proxy?  How does the IP stack know to redirect packets to the proxy?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6275742
Basically, you configure your clients to take the Proxy-Box-IP as default gateway to the internet, that's the way it works, or if you start a DHCP server, it may tell ALL the clients which Gateway to use.

=/ But this is not a question to know how proxy-servers work...

if you want to know details about this, i'll recommend you to look at google.com, the HOWTOs created for Linux users may be helpfull.

or posting a quesition on "Networking (General)" Topic, if want to get it from EE...

Greetings
-garisoain
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjester
ID: 6281804
I need some more help. I think I am on the verge of a breakthrough, but I can't quite get it. Until now I have only been using the IP address and port of my sister's machine as the proxy server. Then I read somewhere that you are supposed to set all the client computer's DNS server settings to that IP address as well (something which I did not do). Can someone please walk me thru (STEP BY STEP) how to go about configuring my client machine to work with the proxy. I no longer think it's a proxy problem; I probably just have the clients configured wrong. Can anyone help me?
Thanx,
Thomas
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6282378
OK...

-Right-Click on Network Neighborhood -> Properties
-Look for the (TCP/IP) protocol of your Network Card.
-Select it and click on Properties.
-On the "Gateway" Section, put the IP address of your proxy.
-On the "DNS" Section, put one DNS server that you trust (i use 148.201.1.1, but this is closer to me here in Mexico, you can use your ISP's DNS ), remember that DNS adress must be only numeric.
-Restart your Client Box.

+If you still can't access the internet with this box, the problem is the proxy.

Hope this helps.
-garisoain
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjester
ID: 6282515
Ok I did that, but now I need just a little more help. How do I configure the programs themselves? Most of them have a place for a firewall (my sister's computer IP address) and a port (81). But I keep trying all the configurations (SOCKS4, SOCKS5, HTTPS). None of them seem to work. Do I need to put something else in for the proxy (a DNS server or my ISP's proxy?) and port #(the ISP's proxy port?)? How can I get this to work?
Thanx,
Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjester
ID: 6282585
How about the other sections of the DNS tab?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 300 total points
ID: 6286224
mMmMm... I don't recommend to change every program settings, it's easier to use a Transparent-Proxy, or a NAT (Network Adress Translation).

Usually, Port 80 will work ONLY to the Web Browsers, it's a "http-proxy".

Other programs work with other ports (that work diferent).

DNS -> 53 (this one is necessary to resolve addresses)
Telnet -> 23
FTP -> 21
ICQ -> contacts the server on port 4000

so, a "Port 80" proxy won't be usefull to share your Internet Connection, cause it will only let the clients to browse the web.

If you want to use your Installed proxy Software, you'll need to search and read the Manuals, besides, I've already suggested two things:
-The "Jana" proxy.
-Switch the server's operating system to Windows 98 SE, and use the "Internet Sharing" program... it's easy.

Another one comes:
-Install and Configure a Linux-Based NAT... this will work better than the two options above.

-Garisoain
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6286245
Oh, I forgot:

If you use a Transparent-Proxy, or a NAT, you don't need to change every-program settings to reach the internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6286306
From NetCruiser Proxy FAQ:

What is NetCruiser Proxy ?

NetCruiser Proxy does the proxying (or relaying) of HTTP requests. This allows multiple machines to access the web through a single machine. This is useful in an enviroment where a single web connection needs to be shared among multiple machines.

is for HTTP, so ICQ, MSM, IRC, FTP, and other services that don't use the HTTP protocol, just won't work.

=/

-garisoain
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
ID: 7299857
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 12:39AM PST  
Also update your virus definitions and scan for viruses  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 01:38AM PST  
anti virus is up to date, says I am clean.  
Comment from emb  08/28/2001 04:44AM PST  
The location of the startup folder for each user is stored in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup

Could it be that this has somehow been set to point to the "All Users" startup folder for the Administrator account?  That would certainly explain the symptoms you are experiencing.

emb
 
Comment from SysExpert  08/28/2001 07:31AM PST  
I would try Startup Cop, and see if it shows the programs twice.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
          http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                       places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

I hope this helps !  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:52AM PST  
Are there are duplicate shortcuts in

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs \Documents and Settings\%User%\Start Menu\Programs
You can safely delete duplicates.

Does HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup
contain the value:  
%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
It should not contain:  
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup





 
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:54AM PST  
OOPs - sorry about that EMB - please try Emb's solution listed above but navigate to 'user shell folders' as listed in my post.  
Comment from dew_associates  08/28/2001 11:29AM PST  
Have you bypassed the password logon allowing the system to boot directly to the desktop? If so, how far down the reinstall path did you do this?

Dennis  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 07:48PM PST  
Answers to comments/ideas

EMB, you may have it if it works.  the reg key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup was set to all users.  The rest said administrator

but

Shekerra post was also correct.  The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup said allusers so I will try each idea to see what is correct of if both need changed.  

 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:08PM PST  
I tried each idea one at a time with no luck but got something when I did both.

Ok its fixed and not fixed and now twisted.  

I put in shortcut to notepad in my allusers/startup

and a shortcut to calc in administrator/startup.

the admin/startup works fine and starts

the allusers starts twice still

I rechecked the registry changed I made and they are still what you each told me to change them to.  

NOTE:  May be nothing but there is a folder in the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup

its \new with a Starup with the admin/startup folder for the data/entry.  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:10PM PST  
HMMMMM please export the key to your desktop - then edit and copy paste it here -
 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:18PM PST  
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\New]
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:31PM PST  
OK I do not have a [new] key there - here is mine:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
C:\Documents and Settings\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\Start Menu\Programs\Startup  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:38PM PST  
I am done to delete it.  I will readd it if it causes problems.  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:48PM PST  
deleting the new entry worked - all startup items in allusers or currentuser work now and only run once.

:)

Weird  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:57PM PST  
DroppedAtBirth,
Cool I am glad it worked :)
EMB thank you for your assist also - I am checking into points for you as I currently hold 0 points in my account.  
Comment from Tech_Ed  08/28/2001 09:05PM PST  
EMB, please visit this URL for a points share relative to your participation here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20175410
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
ID: 7299858
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 12:39AM PST  
Also update your virus definitions and scan for viruses  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 01:38AM PST  
anti virus is up to date, says I am clean.  
Comment from emb  08/28/2001 04:44AM PST  
The location of the startup folder for each user is stored in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup

Could it be that this has somehow been set to point to the "All Users" startup folder for the Administrator account?  That would certainly explain the symptoms you are experiencing.

emb
 
Comment from SysExpert  08/28/2001 07:31AM PST  
I would try Startup Cop, and see if it shows the programs twice.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
          http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                       places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

I hope this helps !  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:52AM PST  
Are there are duplicate shortcuts in

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs \Documents and Settings\%User%\Start Menu\Programs
You can safely delete duplicates.

Does HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup
contain the value:  
%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
It should not contain:  
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup





 
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:54AM PST  
OOPs - sorry about that EMB - please try Emb's solution listed above but navigate to 'user shell folders' as listed in my post.  
Comment from dew_associates  08/28/2001 11:29AM PST  
Have you bypassed the password logon allowing the system to boot directly to the desktop? If so, how far down the reinstall path did you do this?

Dennis  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 07:48PM PST  
Answers to comments/ideas

EMB, you may have it if it works.  the reg key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup was set to all users.  The rest said administrator

but

Shekerra post was also correct.  The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup said allusers so I will try each idea to see what is correct of if both need changed.  

 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:08PM PST  
I tried each idea one at a time with no luck but got something when I did both.

Ok its fixed and not fixed and now twisted.  

I put in shortcut to notepad in my allusers/startup

and a shortcut to calc in administrator/startup.

the admin/startup works fine and starts

the allusers starts twice still

I rechecked the registry changed I made and they are still what you each told me to change them to.  

NOTE:  May be nothing but there is a folder in the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup

its \new with a Starup with the admin/startup folder for the data/entry.  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:10PM PST  
HMMMMM please export the key to your desktop - then edit and copy paste it here -
 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:18PM PST  
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\New]
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:31PM PST  
OK I do not have a [new] key there - here is mine:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
C:\Documents and Settings\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\Start Menu\Programs\Startup  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:38PM PST  
I am done to delete it.  I will readd it if it causes problems.  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:48PM PST  
deleting the new entry worked - all startup items in allusers or currentuser work now and only run once.

:)

Weird  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:57PM PST  
DroppedAtBirth,
Cool I am glad it worked :)
EMB thank you for your assist also - I am checking into points for you as I currently hold 0 points in my account.  
Comment from Tech_Ed  08/28/2001 09:05PM PST  
EMB, please visit this URL for a points share relative to your participation here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20175410
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7300491
This person has been suspended for multiple violations of the Member Agreement, and will reject the proposed answer, and return your question to the Active Questions List.  The Moderator Group is deleting all 388 locked questions.

These were posted by three persons:

quirkyquirky
EliteKiller
liloXwin
 
Thank you,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157523
tjester:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0