[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

os2 files on win2000

Posted on 2001-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to know the function of the files listed below (I found them on my windows 2000 OS)
OS2.exe
OS2.srv.exe or os2serv.exe
OS2ss.exe

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:persepolis_ir
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6250417
Those files comprise the OS2 subsystem.  It is possible to run OS2 apps in the subsystem, just as some POSIX apps can be run in the POSIX subsystem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6254217
In case you're interested in knowing why these files exist :

OS/2 is the mother of Windows !
0
 

Author Comment

by:persepolis_ir
ID: 6255563
Thanks geoffryn.
0