[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Random number

Posted on 2001-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i got a problem in a code i made here it is:

function altdom (Zero:integer) : integer;
var
TD:TDateTime;
ms:word;
i,res:integer;
 a,b:array[1..3] of word;
 begin
      TD:=Now;
     DecodeTime(TD,a[1],a[2],a[3],ms);
      DecodeDate(TD,b[1],b[2],b[3]);
    res:=3;
     for i:=1 to ms do // replace the 10 in what number u want...
begin
        res:=a[1]*a[2]*a[3]+res;
        res:=res*(b[1]+b[2]-b[3])-ms;
         res:=res*a[1]-ms;
res:=res div b[3];
     end;
if res=0 then res:=ms*b[2];
      res:=(res mod 5) + res ;
      result:=abs(res mod zero); <---- this is probably the ugly mistake but i dont know what i should do about it :(
 end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
sleep(altdom(0)*3);
label1.caption := inttostr(altdom(StrToInt(Label5.caption)));
end;

i want the program to choose a random number from label5.caption, and i dont wana use Random(number)
ex if label5.caption := 1000 then it  chooses a number from 1000 ex 526
0
Comment
Question by:TeChNiCh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6250737
The line "sleep(altdom(0)*3)" passes 0 to altdom, so "result:=abs(res mod zero)" causes a 'division by zero' error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:didil
ID: 6251028
dear TeChNiCh,
   
   maybe you already know the problem, that no number can be divide by 0, neither can be mod, so you cannot have the result for modifying the number by zero. try another number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeChNiCh
ID: 6252056
Well, i know that but i want it to be mod with label5.caption but i have no clue how... if u know how it can be done in any way... then please tell me, there is prolly a easier thing to do, but i dont wana use Random()
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6252081
Sorry, but I don't understand what you want.....

And what is the sleep(altdom(0)*3) doing there? It doen't make any sense to me.....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 400 total points
ID: 6252254
Is there any specific reason why you don't want to use Random()? As a psuedo random routine you're code looks Ok but as everyone else has already said, passing 0 to it will cause divide by zero problems. Why not simply add a check to specifically look for zero when you come to the MOD at the end:

IF Zero = 0
THEN
  Result := ABS(res MOD ms)
ELSE
  Result := ABS(res MOD Zero);

Although I've used your ms value it really doesn't matter which number you choose (it's a random number generator after all - I just thought using ms again would liven things up a little)

The Neil =:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeChNiCh
ID: 6252648
TheNeil has a pretty cool solution
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6252973
Nope, The Neil just has an awful lot of luck. Thanks for the points

The Neil =:)
0