Solved

DNS problem

Posted on 2001-07-03
7
153 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have two DC in same domain. Ne is running DNS and other has IP config set to point to DNS to DC with  DNS installed

problem is when I run nslookup on the DC without DNS it tels me "cannot find default server, default server not available".I have to manual set the default using server command with IP address of  DC running DNS i.e server 10.0.0.1 ( where 10.0.0.1 is ip OF DNS server).

0
Comment
Question by:mem100
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6250974
-Check your advanced tcpip properties for the local area connection. Click the DNS tab... Are you specifying any DNS suffixes ?
Does IP config result in correct info ?
Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lan.2000domain.com
-Are you using dhcp option 015 & setting this option to the 2000 lan domain name ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6253524
Apart from that error message does it still resolve without setting server=something? It might be that there is no PTR record for the DNS server's IP address. Nslookup likes to resolve the friendly name of the DNS server it is querying when it starts up just to be polite. The message is slightly different than the one you give but may be due to different version of nslookup.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/9/06.ASP . A classic message, you get it with almost all nslookup programs and from any DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mem100
ID: 6254136

housenet

ipconfig show correct info and I am not specifying any dns suffixes. not using dhcp either all static addresses

andyalder
there is a PTR record for the name server in the reverse lookup zone  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6255805
In local area connection, under advanced properties of tcp/ip...enter in "DNS Suffix for this connection"= windows 2000 fully qualified DNS domain name.
-Try the nslookup.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6263687
when you do:  nslookup - ip_of_dns_server
does it connect successfully?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mem100
ID: 6265129
if i do nslookup ip_of_dns_server. it works fine. because of this I thought the problem exists because there was no PTR record but that wasn't the case
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 50 total points
ID: 6265416
I can reproduce the problem if I have a subnetted ip address scheme. I define a reverse lookup zone of 10.10.1.0/24 i.e. 1.10.10.in-addr.arpa. and put a PTR for my DNS in that file. Get same error message as you.

That zonefile will not be queried until the 10.in-addr.arpa zone has been checked. I deleted the current 10.10.1 zonefile (my server DNS is 10.10.1.2) and using the new reverse lookup zone wizard, I entered "10" rather than "10.10.1" for the IP address range.
Now I don't get the error.

It's all because the reverse lookup zone is subnetted in my case, http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q174/4/19.ASP tells exactly how the delegation works from the classful 10.in-addr.arpa to the classless child 1.10.10 subnetted reverse lookup zone.

0