Solved

How to display values under each category?

Posted on 2001-07-03
4
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created an editable keyword field(v1) which contains these values : Dell,Ibm,Toshiba. I also created 2 editable keyword fields(v2,v3).For v1 field, it will display the values when a value is selected from v1 e.g when Dell is chosen, v2 field will display PowerEdge,Optiplex and Dimension only. For v3 field, it will display values when a value is selected from v2 e.g when Optiplex is chosen, v3 field will display GN+,GX1,GX110. If Ibm is chosen in v1 field, v2 field will display ThinkPad,Aptiva,Server only and will not display PowerEdge,Optiplex and Dimension. If ThinkPad is chosen in v2 field, v3 field will display 560E,560X,240X and will not display GN+,GX1,GX110. This situation will be the same for Toshiba.

Thus, How do I display the values for v1,v2,v3?
Pls help.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 20 total points
ID: 6251569
The best way to do this is dynamically.
Make a new form, with three fields v1,v2 and v3, and call the form Keywords, or something like that.
Now you make a new view, with the first column the value v1 and categorized, and in the second column the value v2 and sorting ascending.
So, the last thing you must do is make another view.
Where the first column is categorized and has as value v1 + v2
The second column has as value v3.

In your main form you set your first field
@DbColumn("":NoCache";"";"ViewName";1)
Your second field v2, will have the value
Selection :=@Dblookup("":"NoCache";"";"ViewName";v1;);
@If(@IsError(Selection);"";Selection);
Your third field will have as value
Selection :=@Dblookup("":"NoCache";"";"TheOtherViewName";v1+v2;2);
@If(@IsError(Selection);"";Selection);

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6251626
First you'll need to define your keywords somewhere to define what options the 2nd and 3rd keywordsfield should show for the in the 1st keywordsfield selected option. A parent/response/r2r structure could be userful.

Second you'll have to build a view in which you can lookup all entries for v2 by the key in v1, and a view to lookup options for v3 based on v1+v2.

Third, on the form I would use two additional (hidden) fields: Lst2 and Lst3, providing the options for v2 resp. v3.
Refresh all fields on keywordschange in v1 and v2. Recompute (@DbLookup) Lst2 and Lst3 on refresh and use a translation formula in v2 and v3 to clear it if their content is no longer offered in kwd2 resp kwd3 (that's why I used the additional fields: If I didn't I could either end up with values not belonging together if I changed v2 again after v3, or I would have to perform two more @DbLookup's, slowing things down).

The v1 list of choises is fed by a @DbColumn on view1, column 1.
Kwd2 if fed from the same view, column 2 using @DbLookup (key = v1).
The v2 list of choises is fed from Kwd2.
Kwd3 if fed from view2, column 2 using @DbLookup (key = v1 + v2).
The v3 list of choises is fed from Kwd3.

(I hope that was all clear!?)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6251633
Sorry, that anwser is pretty much the same as sloeber's. It took me a while to write/post it....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6253204
Has this to work in NotesClinet or Web?
Because I have another idea...
0