[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove the Dos window from an java application

Posted on 2001-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

  i  want  to remove the Dos window ,  while  running the Java Application. i  know it  is possible  by staring  the aplication  by javaw. but  again this application  could be  started in a batch  file  only,  as it  has a lot  of parameters. so if  we  use javaw in  an batch file,  the process starts without  giving  output  in the dos  window,  but  the dos  window  remains there  because  of  the  batch process started. i  wanted  to  avoid  this. i  hope  u  folks  understood  what  i  mean. if  not  mail  be  back. a faster solution  to  this  is  appreciated.

Thanks,
Santosh
0
Comment
Question by:santo27
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 6251297
Put 'exit' in the last line of your batch file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
ID: 6251362
use

start java <your complicated parameters>
exit

the start command starts the java program asynchronously (that means it returns to the batch file immediately) and exit closes it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6251391
Package your application as an executable jar.
It should then be able to be started (on Windows) by double-clicking on it.
If it isn't, then you'll just need to associate .jar files with javaw, the same way you would do for any other file type under windows.

Of if you've got a bat file already then just double-click on it.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 300 total points
ID: 6252267
use javaw instead of java...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9061986
santo27:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0