Solved

Send stuff from server to client?

Posted on 2001-07-03
16
165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How do I send something from a server to a client program? It's not text like a chat room, it's a series of pictures. One after the other, if I am sending the pictures from a picture box, would I need a picture box to take them in?
0
Comment
Question by:sjaguar13
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6251216
If you are talking about VB applications, then you could send the pictures, to a specific directory in client. Then set a INI file or a table field, that picture sent information.

And in the client application, you could use a Timer and check if pictures are received. If received, show them in a picture box.

I dont know, if this type of thing you want. Just a thought.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6251224
I was thinking, the pictures are coming from a webcam, could I have it pick up the camera and that would save the time of converting them to bmps and then getting them in the picture box and maybe it would be smoother?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6251294
This is what I have so far, a server using the ezVidCap control recording from the cam and a client program that connects to the server, how do I send the video to the client and what am I sending it to, another ezVidCap thing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 6253203
Hi1

Here's a file for you over the net : )

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/Howto/filesock.zip

Description: Transfer files from one computer to another using Winsock (8K)

I suppose you may want to do something like loading the picture file onto the picture box using the LoadPicture() function if you want to show the picture to the client.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254212
What if the cam doesn't write to a file? What would I send to the client? Is this even possible? I'm starting to doubt it. With no file, I would have to have the client get what the cam is seeing like the camera is on the client's computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254218
Can ezVidCap make an asf file that why I can stream it? The only problem I could see is after like an hour or so, wouldn't the file start to get huge?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6254222
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254359
I seen that, that's where I got the idea. That doesn't work for me though. The page never refreshes, all I get is the first picture and nothing else, but if they play more than 1 frame and it's not like 1 frame per minute, that would be perfect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6254483
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254531
I seen that, that's where I got the idea. That doesn't work for me though. The page never refreshes, all I get is the first picture and nothing else, but if they play more than 1 frame and it's not like 1 frame per minute, that would be perfect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254539
Whoops, didn't mean to post that again, I hit refresh. I went there to get docs on the ezVidCap thing, but it doesn't tell you a lot about it. For all I can tell, it makes an avi file and that's it. I orignally had the idea of avi to bmp and load the bmps, is that the only option I have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254555
How about this, avi to bmps from the cam, sets bmps somewhere, the bmps to avi on the client program and have the windows media control play the avi? I'm not sure but does the avi to bmps work while the file is being made or do I have to record something with the cam, save the file, convert, then send them over? I'll look into that now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254586
Well the tutorial has you open an avi file so that won't work. I'm going to email Ray and see if he can help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6254644
Don't hit refresh, but click Go if you have IE 5 or so.
I think, I have also faced similar problem. :)

But sending bmps will it not be a big file? Instead jpgs, could be tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6254663
I don't think I can send pictures at all. AVI has to be complete before opening it, so I don't think I can get the frames unless I stop recording. I think I have to either have a streaming asf file and play and write to the file or have the client somehow hook up with the server and take it like cam was on the client.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6254877
ya, may be you need to look at, how the online-radio, and other video sites, like BBC, do transfer their data.

Hope, you could try real player also? Just a thought.

Cheers
0