Solved

wait for cmd done timeout

Posted on 2001-07-03
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
my pc is running linux RH 7.0

I found some strange message pop-up on the command prompt

eepro100: wait for cmd done timeout



when this message appear, this host cannot be communicate with others on the net


the mother board is using intel DB815EEA with build-in network card
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
urosv earned 10 total points
ID: 6252832
eepro100 is the network card... Ethernet Intel PRO 100... So there is some problems regarding the Network adapter. Try to relocate the assigned IRQ-s to something else and try to reconfigure and check your network configuration. IP/MASK/GW/ROUTE etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinkv
ID: 6254465
configure your /etc/syslogd.conf to ignore these messages from the linux
kernel. everything should work fine.

read man syslogd.conf

Thanks
Edvin.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6254501
Adrianmak - Try configuring yourself to answer/grade some of the 50 open questions you have out there (some of them still open from last year), and let us know the results.  Then maybe I can offer additional comments.

-Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkloes
ID: 6257960
I agree with The-Captain.  Not to mention 2 more questions just posted on this same subject.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6259188
Adrianmak - if the problem is locating all your open questions, just click on 'Member Profile' in the panel at the left of this page, and then click the 'View Question History' button in the frame that appears.  

Now that you know how to find your open questions, please consider closing some of them (I notice you still have 50 open).  I would hate to have to make it my personal mission to post suggestions in every question you have open (and any new ones you may open) that no expert respond until you clean up your act...  Or maybe I'll just ask Customer Service to do it for me.

-Jon

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6511935
adrianmak's account has been closed for refusing to provide feedback even after being reminded.

Please advise as to who should get points for this.

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6836861
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11983658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20036627.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086927.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20038026.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137648.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146117.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151223.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176702.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180730.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0