Solved

Interbase 5 Key

Posted on 2001-07-03
7
377 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have Interbase 5 with Delphi 5 enterprise CD.
Where can I find the key of IB5, any one have that key?

Thanks
Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6251370
? never needed a key
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6251421
You mean the password? masterkey
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aldevinas
ID: 6251471
Why to use Interbase 5, when you can use v.6 ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:alshaikh
ID: 6251474
You need to use the user ID : SYSDBA and Password masterkey
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 200 total points
ID: 6251919
Hi Motaz,
just run iblicense.exe (it located in your Interbase folder). There should be information about current ID and Key.
Something like this:-)
ID: 50-55-ISC-20089
KEY: 17-b-12-0
-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6251937
Thanks Igor very much, I found it:)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6254373
I cann't run iblicense.exe, it said that iblicense.dll is not found, but it is found, and I found a number in iblicense.dat, but it didn't work,
I use this key and it works fine:

ID: 50-55-ISC-20089
KEY: 17-b-12-0
0