[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between loosely coupled and tightly coupled.

Posted on 2001-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
13,925 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
What is difference between Loosely coupled and tightly coupled application.This is in context of JMS(Java Message Service)like example.:-

"Messaging enables distributed communication that is loosely coupled and messaging differs from tightly coupled technologies such as Remote Method Invocation "

What exactly above quotes mean.
0
Comment
Question by:deepakad
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Prasanna_Hebbar earned 200 total points
ID: 6251454
Loosely coupled applications : Each of the applications can be modified independently. Easy for maintainance. For example, if you are using xml for data transfer between two applications, in future you can add two more tags to your xml. So one application(server) can change, not requiring the other application(client) to change.

But in case of tightly coupled applications, ie RMI. the method signature is defined. Eg:
process(String firstName, String lastName);
Suppose tomorrow if you want to change the signature, say add one more parameter.
process(String firstName, String lastName, String middleInitial);

Then the server application and the client application has to be changed simultaneously.

So changing one application requires the changes to other applications in tightly coupled applications. Whereas this is mostly not required in loosely coupled applications.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonathanJonas
ID: 6251497
The following is a definition from http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/ It refers to coupling in hardware, but is useful anyway.

tightly coupled

 
Refers to two or more computers linked together and dependent on each other. One computer may control the other, or both computers may monitor each other. For example, a database machine is tightly coupled to the main processor. Two computers tied together for multiprocessing are tightly coupled. Contrast with loosely coupled, such as personal computers in a LAN.
 

In terms of application software, the meaning is similar - an app or component which is tightly coupled depends on another app or component and if the other app has changed it will not function properly. Tight coupling is a Bad Thing. Loose coupling is desirable, it enables an app to change the way it works internally without affecting other components which use it.

JMS is loosely coupled because it allows disparate systems to subscribe to a queue or topic unlike RMI which directly uses the objects that it needs.

Cheers,

Jonathan
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakad
ID: 6251686
Hi Prasana,

Is this is the case will be true in JMS also.

If yes then i can accept your answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9017879
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[Points to Prasanna_Hebbar]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0