Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP error 0115

Posted on 2001-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to resolve the trapable error ASP 0115. I am using ADODB connection to open oracle 7.3 database. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arogyarajxavier
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmliu
ID: 6251622
BUG: ASP Error 0115 When Connecting to Sybase/Oracle Database From Microsoft :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q170/0/12.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksenthilraj
ID: 6251692
SUMMARY
When you browse to Active Server Pages (ASP) pages on your Internet Information Services (IIS) Web site, occasionally you may receive the "ASP 0115" error message on the page. This error message indicates that the ASP processor encountered an error while processing the page and handled the error. ASP 0115 errors can be caused by a number of different issues and usually do not cause IIS to fail (crash). This article describes how to troubleshoot this error.
MORE INFORMATION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

To troubleshoot the ASP 0115 error, follow these steps:
Disable the Enable Debug Exception Catching setting as follows:
In the Internet Services Manager snap-in, right-click the computer name, and then click Properties.
In the Master Properties drop-down list box, click WWW Service, and then click Edit.
On the Home Directory tab, click Configuration.
On the Process Options tab, clear the Enable Debug Exception Catching check box.
Click OK three times to exit the Master Properties dialog box.
Restart the IIS Admin Service.
Download the latest Microsoft Debugging Tools for Windows from the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/ddk/debugging
You must restart your computer after you install the Debugging Tools for Windows.

NOTE: You do not have to install the Microsoft Debugging Tools for Windows on your server. You can install the tools on a workstation and then XCOPY the directory to your server. The tools will work on your server after you have done this, and you do not have to restart the server.


Run AutoDump Plus. To do this, run the following command in the debuggers directory (C:\Program files\Debugging tools for windows) from a command line:
cscript adplus.vbs -crash -iis -o c:\PATHTOPUTFILESIN
NOTE: By using the -o switch, you can specify where you would like the memory dump files to be created.


After the problem has occurred and a memory dump file has been created, you can open a support case with Microsoft Product Support Services for assistance in deciphering the memory dump, or you can use Windbg.exe (installed with the debuggers) to examine the file.


Note: I got above information from the following link:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q281/6/74.ASP

With Cheers..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 80 total points
ID: 6252579
When ASP reports 0115, it means:
"I don't know what the cause for the error is"
 
The reason is that 0115 stands for an error EXTERNAL to ASP.
 
Listed below are some of the common causes for ASP returning the 0115 error, followed by some recommended troubleshooting techniques:
 
----------
 
1. Permission and authentication issues with files and registry keys.
 
Errors may occur if the authenticated user does not have sufficient permissions on other files such as custom components, system dynamic-link libraries (DLLs), and even registry keys.
 
ASP scripts are typically executed in the security context of the IUSR_<machine_name> account.
 
If you believe you are dealing with a permissions problem in the registry, you can use Regedt32.exe to examine permissions on the various registry keys. In particular, you may want to look at ODBC, Jet, ADO, and other keys  
that might be relevant to the problem. If you have a machine that is working properly, try comparing key permissions between the two machines.
 
The first step is to determine if you really are seeing a permissions problem. A good test is to temporarily add the anonymous logon account (IUSR_<machine_name>) to the administrators group using User Manager. This gives the IUSR_<machine_name> account administrative privileges on the machine. If this causes ASP to function properly, you are almost certainly dealing with a permissions issue.
 
Note: When you have finished debugging, be sure to remove the IUSR_<machine_name> account from the administrators group to minimize the security risk on your server.
 
Refer to the following article for additional information:
 
    Q185874 How to Troubleshoot Permissions in IIS 4.0
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/8/74.asp
----------
 
2. Incorrectly registered dlls or incompatible dll version issues.
 
If you are developing applications with Visual Basic for your web server, you might create a dependency file and compare the file verions to the files installed on your server.
 
Refer to the following articles:
 
    Q178354 HOWTO: Setup Wizard Dependency Files
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q178/3/54.asp
    Q185599 BUG: OleAut32.dll Is Unregistered Incorrectly

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/5/59.asp
    Q145676 Registry Overwritten with Same ProgID/Different Bitness Server

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q145/6/76.asp
 
----------
 
3. Unhandled errors returned from components.
 
----------
 
4. Form elements are not named.
 
Refer to the following article:
 
    Q173741 PRB: Random ASP 0115 Errors when Submitting Form

 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q173/7/41.asp

----------
 
5. Use of the ASP Session Object prior to version 1.24.09 of the ASP dll
 
Refer to the following article:
 
    Q177036 FIX: ASP 0115 Error Occur With The Session Object
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q177/0/36.asp

----------
 
6. Use of components that are not thread-safe in a multi-threaded environment.
 
Refer to the following articles:
 
    Q191979 PRB: VB Component Not Marked Apartment Produces ASP 0115 Error
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q191/9/79.asp


    Q172925 INFO: Security Issues with Objects in ASP and ISAPI Extensions

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q172/9/25.asp

    Q150777 INFO: Descriptions and Workings of OLE Threading Models

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q150/7/77.asp
 
----------
 
7. Using Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.0 on IIS 3.0.
 
Refer to the following article:
 
    Q193310 FIX: ADO 2.0 Generates Error 0115 When Used with IIS 3.0
 
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q193/3/10.asp

------------------------------------------------------------
 
Over and above that...if Stored Procedures are being used, watch out for these possible causes of 0115 errors:
 
----------
 
1) SP parameters which don't have a value generate 0115 error.
 
If a stored procedure's parameter doesn't have a value, a 0115 error is generated.
 
The solution is to validate the parameter before running the ADO script.
 
----------
 
2) Incorrect parameter values generate 0115 error.
 
If a stored procedure's parameter has an incorrect value, a 0115 error is generated.
 
Examples :
 
a) Changing the length of a field in a look-up table and not changing it in the stored procedure.
b) Changing the length of a field in a details table and not changing it in the lookup table.
 
When incorrect field-lengths are passed to the stored procedure, a 0115 error is generated.
 
The solution is to ensure that correct parameter values are passed to the SP.
 
----------
 
3) Reserved SQL Server words :
 
Using SQL Server Reserved words in SP's, like "SECTION", will generate a 0115 error.
 
The solution is NOT to use Reserved SQL Server words in SP's.
 
-----------------------
 
Additional to that, I've had a couple of reports about how:
 
1) setting an Application to run in its own memory space has fixed the 0115 error.
 
2) Installing MDAC2.1 (if MDAC1.5 or 2.0 was being used with IIS3/4) has fixed the 0115 error.
 
It might be worthwhile for you to look into those possible fixes.
 
This is NOT an exhaustive list.
 
For example, any problem in a custom VB or VC++ component could bring about an ASP 0115 error message.




http://www.aspfaq.com/faq/faqShow.asp?fid=8
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
ID: 6253246
So far, what I do each time I face this error is that restart the IIS.

No other way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:arogyarajxavier
ID: 6268336
Thanks to all, but some time I got the following error

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_DBC failed

How to solve this error
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6288593
hmm.. I encountered this one somewhere.. try to update to the latest mdac..

http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8622476
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[points to Silvers5]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hongjun
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8674247
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0